Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of extemporaneous amphotericin b topical preparations containing high amount of dimethyl sulfoxide for the treatment of onychomycosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีที่มีไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ปริมาณสูงเพื่อใช้เฉพาะที่สำหรับรักษาโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Second Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.741
Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to formulate the stable extemporaneous Amphotericin B topical preparation in a treatment onychomycosis and to determine beyond-use date of the product. To date, there is no marketed topical Amphotericin B product available in Thailand and no data available on stability of these preparations. The formulations in this study were prepared from a commercial Amphotericin B for injection. Three Amphotericin B topical preparations; i.e. o/w emulsion, hydrophilic ointment and gel, were developed. The preparations were formulated with high amount of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) as a nail permeation enhancer and use Tris-hydrochloride buffer for controlling pH value of the preparation at pH 7. The physical stabilities of these formulations were tested by heating-cooling method (4°C for 48 hours – 45°C for 48 hours) and also monitored for appearance changes. The amphotericin B gel lost its viscosity and showed visible non-uniformity due to precipitation of Amphotericin B after stability testing. The preparations were storage at 30±2oC up to 60 days. During that time, Amphotericin B was quantified by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The extemporaneous Amphotericin B cream and ointment containing 30% concentrations of DMSO were stable for 60 days. Moreover, the In vitro permeation to clipping nail plates from healthy human volunteer showed that Amphotericin B in cream and ointment could permeate into nail plate when compared with the self-base formulation. The ointment formulation was better than cream (p < 0.05). The stable cream and ointment containing 3% Amphotericin B were obtained for further clinical study to evaluate the therapeutic and adverse effects, including the patient’s satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตั้งตำรับยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีที่มีความคงตัวสำหรับใช้เฉพาะที่เพื่อรักษาโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บ และสามารถกำหนดอายุของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นได้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ยาแอมโฟเทอริซินบีสำหรับใช้เฉพาะที่วางจำหน่ายทั่วไปในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังไม่มีข้อมูลสำหรับการศึกษาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบนี้ออกมาเผยแพร่ ยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมขึ้นจากยาแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในรูปแบบยาฉีดที่มีจำหน่ายในปัจจุบัน โดยตำรับที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมี 3 รูปแบบดังนี้คือ ยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในรูปแบบอิมัลชันน้ำมันในน้ำ รูปแบบขี้ผึ้ง และรูปแบบเจล ซึ่งในการเตรียมตำรับจะใช้ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ปริมาณสูงเพื่อเป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมตัวยาเข้าสู่เล็บ และใช้ทริสไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นบัฟเฟอร์เพื่อควบคุมพีเอชของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้เท่ากับ 7 ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตำรับที่เตรียมได้โดยการเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 48 ชั่วโมงสลับกับอุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 48 ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 6 รอบ จากนั้นทำการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น จากการทดลองพบความไม่คงตัวในยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีรูปแบบเจล โดยพบการตกตะกอนของตัวยาเมื่อผ่านการทดสอบทางกายภาพ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30±2 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 วัน ซึ่งในระหว่างนี้จะมีการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาตรวจวัดปริมาณแอมโฟเทอริซินบีด้วยเครื่องไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทรกราฟี ผลการทดลองพบว่ายาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในรูปแบบครีมและขี้ผึ้งที่ผสมไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ร้อยละ 30 ในตำรับ มีปริมาณแอมโฟเทอริซินบีอยู่ในเกณฑ์ ตามที่กำหนดเป็นเวลา 60 วัน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ทดสอบการซึมผ่านแบบนอกกายของผลิตภัณฑ์กับเล็บที่ตัดจากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีซึ่งพบว่า ยาเตรียมเฉพาะคราวแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในรูปแบบครีมและขี้ผึ้งที่เตรียมได้สามารถผ่านเข้าเล็บได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่มีตัวยา และตำรับยาเตรียมในรูปแบบขี้ผึ้งสามารถผ่านเข้าสู่เล็บได้มากกว่าตำรับยาเตรียมในรูปแบบครีมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาในอนาคตจะได้นำตำรับยาเตรียมที่มีแอมโฟเทอริซินบีเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ในรูปแบบครีมและขี้ผึ้งไปศึกษาต่อทางคลินิกเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในการรักษา รวมทั้งความพึงพอใจในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป
Share
COinS