Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of calcium and cholecalciferol fortified ice cream
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไอศกรีมเสริมแคลเซียมและคอเลแคลซิเฟอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Tansawat
Second Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.736
Abstract
Calcium and vitamin D play important roles in bone homeostasis. Several studies reported inadequate intakes of these two nutrients in many population groups. Food fortification is one way to solve the problem. The objective of this study was to determine the effects of fortification of ice cream with calcium and vitamin D3. Five ice cream formulations contained different amounts of fat including regular fat (RF), reduced fat (RDF), light (L), low fat (LF) and fat free (FF) (10%, 7.5%, 5%, 2.5% and < 0.625% fat content, respectively). Inulin was used as a fat replacement in LF and FF formulas. Two hundreds mg of elemental calcium and 200 IU of vitamin D3 per serving were fortified in each formula. Ice creams were stored at -20 ˚C. Physical and microbiological properties were evaluated on day 0, 7, 14, and 28. Overrun of L and FF were higher than RF, RDF and FF (P < 0.05). Hardness tended to increase as the lower of fat content of an ice cream and as the longer the products stored. Melting rate inclined with further reduction of fat on day 0, but no significant difference was found among the formulations on day 14 and 28. The ice creams formulated with inulin had lower viscosity (P < 0.05) compared to the non-containing inulin formulas at all the time points. Aerobic plate counts were less than 100 CFU/mL, and no E. coli and coliform found at 1:100 dilutions throughout the study. Calcium was preserved; however, alternative techniques of vitamin D fortification may be needed to improve the stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมและวิตามินดีมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมสมดุลของการสร้างและสลายเซลล์กระดูก งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นรายงานว่าประชากรหลายกลุ่มได้รับแคลเซียมและวิตามินดีไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นการเสริมแคลเซียมและวิตามินดีในอาหารจึงเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมแคลเซียมและวิตามินดี3 ลงในไอศกรีมที่มีปริมาณไขมันแตกต่างกันจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไอศกรีมสูตร regular fat (RF; 10%), reduced fat (RDF; 7.5%), light (L; 5%), low fat (LF; 2.5%) และ fat free (FF; < 0.625%) มีการใช้อินนูลินเพื่อเป็นสารทดแทนไขมันในตำรับ LF และ FF ไอศกรีมทุกตำรับเสริมด้วยแคลเซียม 200 มิลลิกรัม และวิตามินดี3 200 ยูนิต และเก็บไว้ในอุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและจุลชีววิทยาในวันที่ 0, 7, 14 และ 28 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละการขึ้นฟูของไอศกรีมชนิด L และ FF สูงกว่าชนิด RF, RDF และ FF (P < 0.05) ความแข็งของไอศกรีมมีแนวโน้มมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณไขมันลดน้อยลงและเมื่อเก็บรักษายาวนานขึ้น ไอศกรีมที่มีปริมาณไขมันน้อยมีแนวโน้มของอัตราการละลายช้ากว่าไอศกรีมชนิดที่มีปริมาณไขมันมากกว่าในวันที่ 0 ในขณะที่อัตราการละลายของไอศกรีมแต่ละชนิดในวันที่ 14 และ 28 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไอศกรีมที่มีอินนูลินเป็นส่วนประกอบมีความหนืดต่ำกว่าไอศกรีมชนิดที่ไม่มีอินนูลินทุกระยะการเก็บรักษา (P < 0.05) ผลการทดสอบทางจุลชีววิทยาพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียน้อยกว่า 100 โคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตร และไม่พบเชื้ออีโคไลและโคลิฟอร์มในไอศกรีมที่เจือจางในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 100 ตลอดระยะเวลาในการศึกษา ทั้งนี้พบว่าแคลเซียมไม่สูญเสียไประหว่างการเก็บรักษา แต่อาจจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้เทคนิคอื่นๆในการเสริมวิตามินดีในไอศกรีมเพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัว
Share
COinS