Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of cosmetic activities of the extracts from mushrooms of the family boletaceae In Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางของสารสกัดจากเห็ดวงศ์โบลิทาซีอีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Second Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Third Advisor
Somporn Moonmangmee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.727
Abstract
Mushroom of the family Boletaceae (Boletes mushroom) is one of edible mushrooms and can be found in Thailand. There are many studies reporting that it had high content of polyphenols and showed good antioxidant activities when compared with other mushrooms. However, there are still few studies about cosmetic activities of Boletes mushroom extracts especially Boletes mushrooms in Thailand. The present study aimed to evaluate the content of bioactive compounds of fruiting body extracts and culture broth extracts from Boletes mushrooms locally grown in Thailand including phenolic compounds, flavonoid compounds, carbohydrate compounds and protein compounds. Moreover, in vitro cosmetic activities including free radical scavenging activities (DPPH and ABTS assays), anti-tyrosinase, anti-collagenase and anti-elastase activities of these extracts were evaluated. The relationship between their cosmetic activities and bioactive compound contents of mushroom extracts was examined with Pearson’s correlation test. The results showed that Boletes mushroom extracts from fruiting body had higher content of bioactive compounds than culture broth extracts except carbohydrate compound. In addition, they also showed higher cosmetic activities than culture broth extracts. TISTR 55 FB extract showed the highest phenolic (113.17 ± 1.17 milligram gallic acid equivalent per gram extract) and flavonoid contents (12.52 ± 1.35 milligram quercetin equivalent per gram extract) and the greatest DPPH (IC50 13.62 ± 0.70 microgram/millilter) and ABTS (IC50 23.58 ± 0.30 microgram/milliliter) free radical scavenging activities. Moreover, TISTR 37 FB extract showed potent anti-collagenase (63.81 ± 4.74%) and anti-elastase activities (44.44 ± 2.25%) at the concentration of 500 microgram/milliliter when compared with other mushroom extracts studied. In addition, no or low correlation between their bioactive compounds and cosmetic activities was observed except DPPH scavenging activity which showed good correlation with phenolic content of fruiting body extracts. The results indicated that type and part of mushroom extracts affected their bioactive compounds and cosmetic activities. The present study exhibited that the mushroom extracts of the family Boletaceae in Thailand were promising for further development as new active natural ingredients in cosmetic products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เห็ดวงศ์โบลิทาซีอี (เห็ดโบลีท) เป็นเห็ดชนิดหนึ่งที่รับประทานได้และพบได้ในประเทศไทย มีงานวิจัยหลายงานที่รายงานว่าสารสกัดเห็ดชนิดนี้มีปริมาณสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิกสูงและมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารสกัดเห็ดชนิดอื่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีการศึกษาน้อยเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางด้านเครื่องสำอางของเห็ดโบลีทโดยเฉพาะเห็ดโบลีทในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินหาปริมาณสารประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดเห็ดโบลีทในประเทศไทยที่เตรียมได้จากส่วนดอกเห็ดและส่วนน้ำเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่มฟีนอลิค สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ สารกลุ่มคาร์โบไฮเดรต และสารกลุ่มโปรตีน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางแบบนอกกายของสารสกัดเห็ดวงศ์โบลิทาซีอี ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน (การวิเคราะห์ดีพีพีเอช และเอบีทีเอส) ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งคอลลาจิเนส และฤทธิ์การยับยั้งอีลาสเตส และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางกับปริมาณกลุ่มสารสำคัญที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัดเห็ดโดยทดสอบความสัมพันธ์จากค่าสถิติเพียร์สัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดเห็ดโบลีทที่ได้จากดอกเห็ดมีปริมาณกลุ่มสารสำคัญมากกว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากน้ำเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ด ยกเว้นสารกลุ่มคาร์โบไฮเดรต นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดจากดอกเห็ดยังแสดงฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางได้ดีกว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากน้ำเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ด สารสกัด TISTR 55 FB แสดงปริมาณสารประกอบสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มฟีนอลิค (113.17 ± 1.17 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลของกรดแกลลิคต่อปริมาณสารสกัด 1 กรัม) และสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ (12.52 ± 1.35 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลของควอเซตินต่อปริมาณสารสกัด 1 กรัม) และมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันดีที่สุดโดยการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช (ความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ 50% เท่ากับ 13.62 ± 0.70 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) และเอบีทีเอส (ความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ 50% เท่ากับ 23.58 ± 0.30 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) และพบว่าสารสกัด TISTR 37 FB ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งคอลลาจิเนส (63.81 ± 4.74%) และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอีลาสเตส (44.44 ± 2.25%) ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารสกัดเห็ดอื่นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์หรือพบความสัมพันธ์ต่ำระหว่างกลุ่มสารสำคัญและฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางของสารสกัดเห็ด ยกเว้นฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันโดยการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ ดีพีพีเอช ที่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิคในสารสกัดจากดอกเห็ด ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดและส่วนของสารสกัดเห็ดมีผลต่อปริมาณกลุ่มสารสำคัญและฤทธิ์ทางเครื่องสำอางของสารสกัด การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเห็ดวงศ์โบลิทาซีอีในประเทศไทยสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสารสำคัญใหม่จากธรรมชาติในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางต่อไปได้
Share
COinS