Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โสเภณีกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทย พ.ศ. 2411-2503
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prostitution and the Thai government's policy 1868-1960
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.582
Abstract
ในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยามีหลักฐานปรากฏว่าโสเภณีส่วนหนึ่งมาจาก “หญิงทาส" และมีการยอมรับว่าโสเภณีเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกกฎหมาย แต่จะต้องเสียภาษีให้แก่รัฐในรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช การสืบทอดทั้งรูปแบบโสเภณีและนโยบายการเก็บภาษีจากโสเภณีมีมาจนถึงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีการตั้งระบบ “เจ้าภาษีบำรุงถนน" ในต้นรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ในตอนปลายรัชกาลที่ได้มีการยกเลิกภาษีบำรุงถนน หันมาใช้นโยบายจดทะเบียนหญิงโสเภณีและสำนักโดยประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันสัญจรโรค ร.ศ. 127 (พ.ศ. 2452) ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายที่ใช้มาเป็นระยะเวลานาน จนถึง พ.ศ. 2503 โดยไม่มีการแก้ไขแต่อย่างใดวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงโสเภณีกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2411-2503 โดยต้องการศึกษาถึงประวัติความเป็นมาของโสเภณีในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่ทำให้หญิงต้องยึดอาชีพโสเภณี ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบ สถานะแหล่ง ตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกิดจากโสเภณี ตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกิดจากโสเภณี นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาถึงนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยที่มีต่อโสเภณี ผลกระทบและปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากนโยบายของรัฐบาล ทั้งนี้ได้แบ่งระยะในการศึกษาเป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงแรกตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2411 – 2463 ช่วงที่สอง พ.ศ. 2464 - 2487 และช่วงสุดท้าย พ.ศ. 2488 – 2503 จากการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงแรก รูปแบบหญิงโสเภณีเป็น “แบบเก่า" ซึ่งสืบทอดมาจากอยุธยา นโยบายของรัฐบาลในช่วงระยะเวลานี้ ไม่ได้ให้ความสนใจในปัญหาโสเภณี หากแต่รัฐบาลมุ่งในแง่ของการเก็บรายได้จากการค้าประเวณี ทั้งนี้เห็นได้จากการตั้ง “ภาษีบำรุงถนน" ต่อมาได้มีการจดทะเบียนตัวหญิงโสเภณีและสำนักโสเภณี โดยการตราพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันสัญจรโรค ร.ศ. 127 ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวเอื้ออำนวยผลประโยชน์ให้รัฐบาลอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสามารถเรียกเก็บภาษีโดยตรงไม่ต้องผ่าน “เจ้าภาษี" อีกต่อไป รัฐบาลเป็นผู้ดำเนินการเก็บภาษีอันเกิดจากการค้าประเวณีแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ผลประโยชน์ในแง่รายได้ของรัฐจากการค้าประเวณีจึงเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าเดิมในช่วงที่สอง ผลประโยชน์จากการค้าประเวณีมีไม่มากนัก การดำเนินนโยบายในช่วงนี้เป็นการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า มีการออกพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการค้าหญิงและเด็กหญิง พ.ศ. 2471 อันเนื่องมากจากปัญหาที่เกิดจากการค้าหญิงระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีการหลอกหญิงโดยเฉพาะหญิงจีนเข้ามายังประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมาก และแรงผลักดันขององค์การสันนิบาตชาติสำหรับช่วงสุดท้าย ในระยะหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ปัญหาการเมืองภายในประเทศมีมากเนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐบาลบ่อยครั้ง ทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อโสเภณีถูกละเลย ไม่ได้ให้ความสนใจเท่าที่ควร ทำให้กิจการค้าประเวณีได้พัฒนารูปแบบเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะแอบแฝงต่าง ๆ มากมาย อันเป็นไปในลักษณะ “แบบใหม่" เพื่อให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ขณะนั้น แต่เนื่องจากแรงผลักดันขององค์การสหประชาชาติที่เคลื่อนไหวเป็นระยะ ๆ ต้องการให้ประเทศต่าง ๆ ยกเลิกการจดทะเบียนโสเภณีและสำนักโสเภณีโดยเด็ดขาด ประกอบกับนโยบายทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ที่ต้องการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมซึ่งมีโสเภณีเป็นสาเหตุประการหนึ่ง รัฐบาลจึงใช้นโยบายปรามการค้าประเวณีตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2503 เป็นต้นมา อย่างไรก็ตามนโยบายนี้ก็ไม่ประสบเป็นผลสำเร็จ กิจการค้าประเวณียังคงมีอยู่อย่างแพร่หลาย ทั้งในรูปแบบที่เปิดเผยและแบบที่แอบแฝงจนกระทั้งปัจจุบันนี้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากรพระราชบัญญัติปรามการค้าประเวณี พ.ศ. 2503 เปิดช่องทางให้ผู้มีทำการค้าประเวณีหลีกเลี่ยงพระราชบัญญัติได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prostitution was deep rooted in Thai society. During Ayudhya period, prostitutes were mostlv among women classified as “women slaves". In the reign of King Narai, prostitution was accepted as legal practice as long as the regular tax due were fulfilled. Since then until Rattanakosin period. “prostitute" business and taxation on prostitution were generally practiced. Early in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, “Street Tax" farming was established. But late in 1909, the government of King Chulalongkorn repealed the “Street Tax" | and alternatively, the government adopted the policy of giving license to prostitutes and brothels. In 1909, the government promulgated Contagious Disease Act, The Act has been enforced since then until 1960, without amendment. This thesis concentrated on the studies of prostitution and the Thai government’s policy during 1868 – 1960. Special emphasis were made on the development of prostitution in Thailand, its underlying factors and forms of practice. Status of prostitutes and problems arising from prostitution were also investigated. Besides, the government’s policy towards prostitution, its impact and consequences were also studied. The content of the thesis was divided into three parts. The first part covered the period between 1868-1920; the second 1921-1944 and the third 1945-1960.It was evidently seen from the studies that the pattern of prostitution at the beginning of Bangkok period derived from the previous pattern practiced in Ayudhya society. The policy of the Thai government during this period was aimed at collecting tax on prostitutes. The problems of venereal diseases were never put into account up until 1909, the year that the Act of Contagious disease was imposed by the government. In practice, the law provided the government to exert direct control on prostitute Taxation. During the years 1921-1944, the Thai Government did not gain benefit from prostitute taxation as much as they did before. The government’s policy was seen as short term problem-solving due to external pressure. The Leaque of Nations was against prostitute Trade and the lure of women into prostitution on an international level. Consequently, in 1928 the government passed an Aet prohibiting women and girls trade. In the third period between 1945-1960, under the changing socio-economic environment, prostitution developed its pattern into disguised manner. Also, this was due to the result of the instability of the Thai internal politics at that time causing the government’s negligence on prostitution problems. After the Second World War, due to pressure from the United Nations whose consecutive rallies on the international ban on prostitution license, together with the ultimate desire to eradicate all existing criminal activities of Field Marshall Sarit Thanarat, the government adopted the policy of prostitution suppression in 1960. In 1960 law concerning prostitution suppression was adopted. However, it was found that prostitution has been extensively practiced openly of under dionused manner stll.
Creative Commons License