Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenomena of land use change of vacant land in inner Bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.535
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกรุงเทพมหานครเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น แต่กลับเผชิญปัญหาพื้นที่ทิ้งร้าง มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในเมืองชั้นในอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ หลายพื้นที่ถูกละเลย ปล่อยให้เสื่อมโทรม ว่างเปล่า ไม่เกิดการพัฒนาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างเหมาะสม ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลดีทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนาเมือง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในในเชิงประจักษ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน วิเคราะห์และสรุปแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงรวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่เมืองอย่างเต็มศักยภาพ โดยมีคำถามงานวิจัยคือ พื้นที่ทิ้งร้างที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้นในรูปแบบใดบ้าง และเหตุผลและแรงจูงใจในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในคืออะไร ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสำรวจรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน โดยแบ่งขนาดของข้อมูลในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) เป็น 3 กลุ่มเพื่อการศึกษาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างเปรียบเทียบกัน ได้แก่ โพลีกอนขนาดเล็ก มีพื้นที่ 1.5 – 5 ไร่ โพลีกอนขนาดกลาง มีพื้นที่ 5 -15 ไร่ โพลีกอนขนาดใหญ่ มีพื้นที่ 15 - 30 ไร่ โดยใช้ข้อมูล GIS ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ของ สำนักผังเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นฐาน และดำเนินการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2565) ด้วยการสำรวจผ่าน Google Street View ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบใดบ้าง และมีความต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มหรือไม่ ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ประชากรกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้ถือครองที่ดินในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในและ นักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ดินที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลเชิงลึกและแนวโน้มรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างทั้งหมดไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน กล่าวคือ ยังคงมีสภาพเป็นพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างในปัจจุบัน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่า กลุ่มโพลีกอนขนาดเล็กมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มโพลีกอนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ สันนิษฐานว่ามาจากขนาดแปลงที่ดินที่จำกัด ทำให้การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อแสวงหาผลกำไรเกิดขึ้นยาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อสังเกตถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พบว่ากลุ่มโพลีกอนขนาดใหญ่ร้อยละ 22 ของพื้นที่ปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเกษตรกรรมเป็นตัวเลขที่สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาได้บังคับใช้ พ.ร.บ. ภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ. 2562 แล้ว จึงเป็นข้อสังเกตได้ว่า เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อหวังผลการลดหย่อนภาษีของพื้นที่ทิ้งร้างที่จะถูกจัดเก็บเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่สูงเป็นขั้นบันได ซึ่งแตกต่างกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินแบบเกษตรกรรมที่จะถูกจัดเก็บภาษีในอัตราที่ต่ำกว่ามาก จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอทางภาษีในด้านอัตราการจัดเก็บภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างใหม่ควรแยกเป็นส่วนที่อยู่ในเมืองและนอกเมืองจัดเก็บด้วยอัตราที่ต่างกัน รวมไปถึงการสร้างข้อเสนอร่วมกับภาคเอกชน ให้พื้นที่ทิ้งร้างหรือพื้นที่รอการพัฒนาเหล่านี้มอบพื้นที่ให้กรุงเทพนำไปพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, Bangkok has been rapidly growing and becoming more densified. However, the city faces the problem of Land Vacancy resulting from ineffective usage of sites in the inner city. Several land plots are neglected, abandoned, deteriorated, or deserted without proper plans of development. This phenomenon has negative impacts on economy and urban development. This research is purposed to be an empirical study about the phenomenon of vacant land in the inner Bangkok, with 3 objectives; to explore the land use change patterns of vacant land in inner Bangkok, to analyze and summarize those changing trends, and to suggest policies to utilize vacant land in urban development. The research questions are; what changes have happened to the vacant land plots, and what are the reasons and motivations to encourage development of the vacant land in inner Bangkok? The author conducts investigations of agglomeration and dispersion, and land use changes of vacant land plots in inner Bangkok, by categorizing the Geological Information Data (GIS) data into three different groups of vacant land size; group of small polygons ranging from 1.5 to 5 Rai, group of medium polygons ranging from 5 to 15 Rai, and group of large polygons ranging from 15 to 30 Rai, and compares the changes of land use that have occurred among groups. The GIS data, collected in 2015 by the Division of Urban Planning Geographic Information, City Planning Department, BMA, is used as the base data for this research to identify the locations of vacant land plots, and researchers compare them with present situations show in Google Street View to discover changes and analyze differences among divided groups. Besides, interviews with 9 key informants are conducted; 5 from the group of land owner, and 4 from the group of developer and expert, in order to explore and analyze points of view, attitudes, and motivations toward the development of vacant land. The result shows following findings. (1) Approximately 50 percent of vacant land plots do not have any change implemented during 2015-2022, and still remain deserted. (2) As land use changes found, the group of small polygons seems to have fewer changes comparing with the other groups. This can be explained that small plots do not attract business interests upon land developers because there are more limitations for real estate development, and it is hard to make enough profit to meet the cost of land acquisition in the area with high land price. (3) it is interestingly noted that around 22 percent of land plots in the group of large polygons have been changed to agricultural use, comparing with the number of 10 and 7 percent of the groups of medium and small polygons. Therefore, changes to be agricultural land found in large land plots are significantly high. This can be presumed as an impact of execution of Land and Building Tax Act BE 2562, because tax rate for vacant land is set progressive year by year if the owners leave their land deserted, contrast with tax rate for agricultural use which is set low, thus large land plot owners change their land use agriculturally in order to reduce their tax burden. Above findings lead to the following policy suggestions. (1) New tax rates for agricultural land use should be considered. With greater detail, agricultural land use in urban areas should be taxed at a higher rate than ordinary agricultural land use, in order to prevent tax avoidance. (2) There should be more investment in infrastructure by public sector, or implementation of land readjustment to encourage more urban development of medium and small land plots. (3) BMA should have a mechanism to establish cooperation with land owners to transform vacant land into temporary public spaces, while they are waiting for a suitable development period, exchange with some tax benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.