Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the management of workers campduring COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.516
Abstract
ในช่วงปลายปี 2563 ถึงปี 2565 เกิดวิกฤตการณ์โควิด-19 เกิดคลัสเตอร์การติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยคนงานก่อสร้างในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้างปฏิบัติตามมาตรการการควบคุมโรคของกรมอนามัยกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นถือเป็นเรื่องใหม่ที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อน จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนงานก่อสร้าง แต่งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการศึกษาอยู่อาศัยคนงานก่อสร้างโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นด้านกายภาพและลักษณะความเป็นอยู่ของคนงานก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ไขการจัดการพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยและมาตรการรับมือกับปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของคนงานก่อสร้าง และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาและการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนงานก่อสร้าง ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานของภาครัฐ ได้แก่ สำนักอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ศูนย์บริหารสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้างขนาดกลาง-ขนาดใหญ่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบช่วงโรคโควิด-19 และใช้แนวทางการบริหารจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนงานตามเกณฑ์ของกรมอนามัยกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งพบว่าผู้ประกอบการบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างทั้ง 3 บริษัทมีการใช้มาตรการ Bubble Protocol สำหรับการบริหารจัดการคนงานและที่พักอาศัย โดยแบ่งได้ดังนี้ 1. ข้อปฏิบัติและมาตรการความร่วมมือของคนงานและการตรวจโรคโควิด-19 ในแคมป์คนงาน 2. การบริหารจัดการคนงานช่วงโรคโควิด-19 3. การจัดการที่พักอาศัย/มาตรฐานที่พักอาศัยคนงานช่วงโควิด-19 สุขอนามัยในแคมป์คนงานและบริเวณโดยรอบ 4. การจัดการระบบอุปโภค-บริโภคในแคมป์คนงาน 5. การจัดการระบบขนส่งคนงานในช่วงโรคโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From 2020 to 2022 there was an ongoing crisis due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Effects to the construction business and real estate sectors were severe. A cluster of COVID-19 infections occurred in the residential quarters of construction workers in the Bangkok area. The construction business operators complied with the disease control measures of the Department of Health in Bangkok. Howver, due to the novelty of the situation, there were no proven successful precedents to follow. Therefore, the researcher was interested in studying the guidelines for the management of residential areas for construction workers. But past research has found that the majority of construction worker housing studies are physical, and the living conditions of the construction workers provided the objective of this research, which was to study the guidelines for resolving the management of residential areas and measures to deal with the epidemic of Covid-19 (COVID-19) in those areas. Furthermore, guidelines are recommended for the development and management of residential areas for construction workers. The researcher collected data from governmental agencies including The Office of Environmental Health and The Center for the Epidemic of Coronavirus Disease 2019, and Interviews with medium and large sized construction business operators who were affected during COVID-19 were conducted and their insights were applied to the guidelines for housing management. It was found that the operators of the three biggest construction companies implemented the “bubble protocol” for the management of workers and housing. This can be divided as follows: 1. Practices and measures for cooperation in worker behavior and COVID-19 testing in worker camps; 2. Worker management during COVID-19; 3. Housing management and Covid-19 worker housing standards in common areas and hygiene management in worker camps and surroundings; 4. Consumption system management of consumption in the worker camps; and 5. Worker transport management during the COVID-19 pandemic. This research will benefit construction business operators and those who are interested in the management of housing areas for construction workers during crises, including applying such information for emerging diseases in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.