Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของฟีเนทิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตในเจลลี่โภชนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHARMACOKINETICS OF PHENETHYL ISOTHIOCYANATE IN NUTRI-JELLY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
ดุลยพร ตราชูธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.639
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของฟีเนทิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต (PEITC) 40 มิลลิกรัมในเจลลี่โภชนาที่ให้แบบครั้งเดียว (single dose) และแบบหลายครั้ง (multiple dose) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสาร PEITC ได้จากผลการตรวจระดับความเข้มข้นของ PEITC ในพลาสมาของอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 10 คนหลังให้รับประทาน PEITC 40 มิลลิกรัมในเจลลี่โภชนาแบบ single dose และ multiple dose โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาที่เวลาต่างๆ ในวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 5 ของการรับประทาน PEITC ในเจลลี่โภชนา และนำค่าระดับความเข้มข้นของ PEITC ในพลาสมา มาวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ด้วยวิธี non-compartmental analysis และประเมินความปลอดภัยโดยติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการรับประทาน PEITC ในเจลลี่โภชนา ผลการตรวจร่างกาย ผลการตรวจทางปฏิบัติการ และการให้สัมภาษณ์ของอาสาสมัคร ผลการวิจัย: การรับประทาน PEITC 40 มิลลิกรัมในเจลลี่โภชนาแบบ single dose พบว่า PEITC มีการดูดซึมที่รวดเร็ว โดยพบระดับ PEITC สูงสุดที่เวลาเฉลี่ย (Tmax) เท่ากับ 2.65 ± 0.89 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของ PEITC สูงสุดในพลาสมาเฉลี่ย (Cmax) เท่ากับ 357.36 ± 94.82 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าเฉลี่ยพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของ PEITC ในพลาสมาและเวลา (AUC0-∞) เท่ากับ 1,885.69 ± 474.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร⸱ชั่วโมง PEITC ถูกขจัดออกจากร่างกายอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยาเฉลี่ย (T1/2) เท่ากับ 1.75 ± 0.93 ชั่วโมง ค่าปริมาตรการกระจายเฉลี่ย (Vd/F) และอัตราการกำจัดยาเฉลี่ย (Cl/F) เท่ากับ 1.13 ± 0.91 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม และ 22.16 ± 4.31 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อให้อาสาสมัครรับประทาน PEITC 40 มิลลิกรัมในเจลลี่โภชนา วันละ 1 ครั้ง ติดต่อกัน 5 วัน พบว่าไม่มีการสะสมของ PEITC ในร่างกาย โดยมีค่าดัชนีการสะสมเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.005 ± 0.007 ไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรงใดๆ หลังจากรับประทาน PEITC ในเจลลี่โภชนาทั้งแบบ single dose และ multiple dose สรุปผลการวิจัย: PEITC ในเจลลี่โภชนามีการดูดซึมและขจัดออกจากร่างกายอย่างรวดเร็ว ทั้งการรับประทานแบบ single dose และ multiple dose มีความปลอดภัยและไม่พบการสะสมของ PEITC ในร่างกายของอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีหลังรับประทานติดต่อกัน 5 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate pharmacokinetics (PK), safety and tolerability of PEITC in Nutri-Jelly after single- and multiple-dose oral administration in healthy volunteers. Methods: This was an open-label, single- and multiple-dose study. Ten healthy subjects received a single dose of 40 mg PEITC in Nutri-Jelly and continued with this dose once daily for 5 days. Serial plasma samples at various times after administration on day 1 and day 5 were collected. Single-dose and multiple-dose pharmacokinetics were analyzed using non-compartmental analysis. Safety assessments included adverse events, physical examination, vital signs, electrocardiogram, clinical laboratory tests and subject interview. Results: After single administration, PEITC was rapidly absorbed with a mean ± SD time to peak plasma concentration (Tmax) of 2.65 ± 0.89 h. The average peak plasma concentration (Cmax) and AUC0-∞ were 357.36 ± 94.82 µg/L and 1,885.69 ± 474.23 µg/L⸱h, respectively. It was eliminated relatively fast with the average terminal half-life of 1.75 ± 0.93 h. The mean apparent volume of distribution and apparent total clearance were 1.13 ± 0.91 L/kg and 22.16 ± 4.31 L/h, respectively. After multiple-dose administration, the mean ± SD accumulation index was 1.005 ± 0.007. There was no serious adverse event reported and no clinically significant abnormality was found in any of the clinical and biochemical parameters. Conclusions: PEITC in Nutri-Jelly was rapidly absorbed and well-tolerated in healthy subjects, with mild adverse events after single- and multiple-dose oral administration. No significant accumulation was observed upon repeated doses for 5 days
Creative Commons License