Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antidepressive effect of ginseng extract G115 in ethanol-treated mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดโสม จี115 ในหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Second Advisor
Jariya Umka Welbat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.673
Abstract
Comorbid alcoholism and depression results from the decrease of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels and the increase of cortisol levels. Evidence for the efficacy of antidepressants used in co-morbid depression and alcoholism is inconsistent while there are high risks of adverse effect and drug interaction problems. Previous studies have been reported the antidepressive effect of ginseng extract and ginsenosides in rodents. The present study aimed to determine the antidepressive effect and antidepressive mechanisms of ginseng extract G115 in ethanol-treated mice. Mice in water-treated group were given either sterile water (10 ml/kg) | amitriptyline (10 mg/kg) or ginseng extract G115 (100, 200, 400 or 800 mg/kg) orally 1 hour before injecting sterile water (10 ml/kg i.p.). Mice in ethanol-treated group received either sterile water (10 ml/kg), amitriptyline (10 mg/kg) or ginseng extract G115 (100, 200, 400 or 800 mg/kg) orally 1 hour before injecting ethanol (3 g/kg i.p.). The treatments were given once daily for 8 consecutive days. Forced swimming test and locomotor activity test were performed 1-day after the last treatment. Brain and blood were collected for further analysis of brain BDNF levels and serum corticosterone levels. Repeated ethanol treatment caused depression-like behaviors in mice and decreased BDNF levels in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex. However, ethanol treatment did not alter serum corticosterone levels. In water-treated mice, ginseng extract G115 (100, 200 and 800 mg/kg) decreased immobility time in forced swimming test. In addition, ginseng extract G115 (100 and 200 mg/kg) increased BDNF levels in the hippocampus and ginseng extract G115 (800 mg/kg) increased serum corticosterone levels indicating that ginseng extract G115 had anti-depressant-like effect in normal mice possibly due to the increases of hippocampal BDNF and serum corticosterone levels. In ethanol-treated mice, ginseng extract G115 (100, 200 and 800 mg/kg) showed the antidepressive effect in forced swimming test. Moreover, ginseng extract G115 (100, 200, 400 and 800 mg/kg) increased BDNF levels in the hippocampus and ginseng extract G115 (200 and 800 mg/kg) increased BDNF levels in the prefrontal cortex. However, ginseng extract G115 had no effect on serum corticosterone levels in ethanol-treated mice. In summary, this study demonstrated for the first time that ginseng extract G115 had antidepressive effect in ethanol-treated mice via the increase of BDNF levels in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex. The results of this study provided scientific information of the potential and mechanism of ginseng extract G115 as an antidepressant to treat ethanol-induced depression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์และเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าจากการลดลงของระดับ brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ cortisol การใช้ยาต้านซึมเศร้าในการรักษาผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีอาการซึมเศร้าร่วมด้วยนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แน่นอนและอาจเกิดปัญหาจากผลไม่พึงประสงค์และอันตรกิริยาของยา มีรายงานการศึกษาก่อนหน้าถึงฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดจากโสมและ ginsenosides ในสัตว์ทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทดสอบฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดโสม จี115 ในหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับแอลกอฮอล์ หนูเมาส์กลุ่ม water-treated จะได้รับ sterile water (10 มล./กก.), amitriptyline (10 มก./กก.) หรือ สารสกัดโสม จี115 (100, 200, 400 หรือ 800 มก./กก.) โดยการป้อน 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนฉีด sterile water (10 มล./กก.) เข้าทางช่องท้อง ส่วนหนูเมาส์กลุ่ม ethanol-treated จะได้รับ sterile water (10 มล./กก.), amitriptyline (10 มก./กก.) หรือ สารสกัดโสม จี115 (100, 200, 400 หรือ 800 มก./กก.) โดยการป้อน 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนฉีดเอทานอล (3 ก./กก.) เข้าทางช่องท้อง ให้สารดังกล่าววันละ 1 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 8 วันติดต่อกัน ทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมซึมเศร้าในหนูเมาส์โดยใช้ force swimming test และพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ 1 วันหลังจากการให้สารครั้งสุดท้าย จากนั้นเก็บสมองและเลือดเพื่อนำไปวัดระดับ BDNF ในสมองและระดับ corticosterone ในซีรัม ผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับเอทานอล แสดงพฤติกรรมซึมเศร้าและพบการลดระดับของ BDNF ใน hippocampus และ prefrontal cortex แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ corticosterone ในซีรัม ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำพบว่าสารสกัดโสม จี 115 (100, 200 และ 800 มก./กก.) ลด immobility time ใน forced swimming test สารสกัดโสม จี115 (100 และ 200 มก./กก.) เพิ่มระดับ BDNF ใน hippocampus และสารสกัดโสม จี115 (800 มก./กก.) เพิ่มระดับ corticosterone ในซีรัมซึ่งแสดงว่าสารสกัดโสม จี115 ต้านซึมเศร้าในหนูปกติได้โดยการเพิ่มระดับ BDNF ใน hippocampus และระดับ corticosterone ในซีรัม ผลการทดลองในหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับเอทานอล พบว่าสารสกัดโสม จี115 (100, 200 และ 800 มก./กก.) มีฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าใน forced swimming test นอกจากนี้พบว่า สารสกัดโสม จี115 (100, 200, 400 และ 800 มก./กก.) เพิ่มระดับ BDNF ใน hippocampus และสารสกัดโสม จี115 (200 และ 800 มก./กก.) เพิ่มระดับ BDNF ใน prefrontal cortex แต่สารสกัดโสม จี115 ไม่มีผลลดระดับ serum corticosterone ในหนูเมาส์ที่ได้รับเอทานอล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบว่าสารสกัดโสม จี115 มีฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าในหนูที่ได้รับเอทานอล ซึงกลไกการต้านซึมเศร้าเกิดจากการเพิ่มระดับ BDNF ที่ hippocampus และ prefrontal cortex การวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สนับสนุนการใช้สารสกัดโสม จี115 สำหรับต้านซึมเศร้าที่เกิดจากการได้รับแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License