Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF MISCIBILITY BETWEEN MODEL DRUG AND POLYMER IN HOT MELT EXTRUDED FILMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างตัวยาต้นแบบและพอลิเมอร์ในฟิล์มที่เตรียมโดยการอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.663
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate miscibility between model drugs and polymer in the extruded films prepared by hot melt extrusion. The model drugs with different crystallization tendency were benzocaine (BZC), indomethacin (IND) and paracetamol (PAR) and the polymer was semi-crystalline polylactide. Drug-polymer miscibility was predicted by calculation and their thermal properties. The miscibility between drug and polymer in extrudates was evaluated by X-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Drug-polymer interaction was also investigated by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). Prediction by calculating solubility parameters suggested that BZC and IND were miscible, while PAR was immiscible with polylactide. This corresponded to thermal behaviors of the drug-polymer blends. The prediction results of IND and PAR agreed with drug-polymer miscibility in the extrudate, while BZC degraded at the extrusion process temperature. IND and PAR was miscible with polylactide up to the drug to polymer ratio of 50:50 and 10:90, respectively. Hydrogen bonding was mainly responsible for drug-polymer interaction in the miscible extrudate. The study revealed that the drug-polymer interaction was dependent on the drug content, being stronger than drug-drug interaction at the relatively low drug content. However, a plasticizing effect of the drugs in the extrudates was not observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างตัวยาต้นแบบและพอลิเมอร์ในฟิล์มที่เตรียมโดยการอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อน ตัวยาต้นแบบที่ใช้เป็นตัวยาที่มีแนวโน้มการตกผลึกที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ เบนโซเคน อินโดเมธาซินและพาราเซตามอล และพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้คือพอลิแลกไทด์ ซี่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์กึ่งผลึก ทำนายสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์โดยการคำนวณและพิจารณาจากพฤติกรรมเชิงความร้อนของตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ ประเมินสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการอัดรีดโดยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอรีเมตรี รวมทั้งตรวจสอบอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม การทำนายด้วยการคำนวณค่าพารามิเตอร์การละลายบ่งชี้ว่าเบนโซเคนและอินโดเมธาซินผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิแลกไทด์ แต่พาราเซตามอลผสมเข้ากันไม่ได้กับพอลิแลกไทด์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมเชิงความร้อนของส่วนผสมระหว่างตัวยากับพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าการทำนายดังกล่าวให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกันกับสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ที่ตรวจพบในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการอัดรีดของอินโดเมธาซินและพาราเซตามอล แต่เบนโซเคนไม่สามารถทำการเตรียมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้เนื่องจากเสื่อมสลายที่อุณหภูมิของกระบวนการอัดรีด อินโดเมธาซินและพาราเซตามอลผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิแลกไทด์จนถึงอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ที่ 50:50 และ 10:90 ตามลำดับ พันธะไฮโดรเจนเป็นอันตรกิริยาหลักระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการอัดรีดที่มีสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณตัวยา โดยที่ระดับปริมาณตัวยาต่ำอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์จะแข็งแรงกว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลยา อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบผลของตัวยาทำหน้าที่เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการอัดรีด
Creative Commons License