Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ของการจัดการด้านยาในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
OUTCOMES OF MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT IN DIABETIC OUTPATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.692
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการด้านยา ในแง่ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกได้แก่ ผลการควบคุมระดับน้าตาลในเลือด ความดันโลหิต ไขมันในเลือด ปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และผลลัพธ์ทางด้านความเป็นมนุษย์ ได้แก่ คุณภาพชีวิตทางด้านสุขภาพ และคุณภาพชีวิตจากการใช้ยา การวิจัยทางคลินิกรูปแบบกึ่งทดลอง เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการด้านยาโดยไม่มีกลุ่มควบคุม เก็บข้อมูลและติดตามผล ณ โรงพยาบาลบารุงราษฎร์ อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนลระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2555 ถึงตุลาคม 2556 ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานจานวนทั้งสิ้น 126 คนที่ไม่เคยพบเภสัชกรประจาคลินิกการจัดการด้านยา (Medication Therapy ManagementClinic) ได้รับการดูแลตามกระบวนการจานวน 2 ครั้งติดต่อกัน ห่างกันครั้งละ 1-3 เดือน ประเมินและเก็บข้อมูล เดือนที่ 0, 3 และ 6 จากฐานข้อมูลผู้ป่วยนอกและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยเพื่อตอบแบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการด้านยา ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพโดยวิธีมาตรฐานด้วยแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตทั่วไป EuroQoL (EQ-5D) และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน Diabetes-39 (D-39) และประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตจากการใช้ยาโดยวิธีวัดแบบรายบุคคลด้วยการดัดแปลงเครื่องมือ Patient Generated Index (PGI) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้า ( repeated measures ANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการด้านยาโดยเภสัชกรสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีค่าผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ โดยระดับน้าตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหารลดลง 7.9 มก./ดล.(p=0.022) ค่าน้าตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมลดลงร้อยละ 0.3 (p=0.005) ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิกลดลง 5 มม.ปรอท (p=0.003) ระดับแอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอลลดลง 10 มก./ดล. (p=0.001) ผู้ป่วยมีจานวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเฉลี่ยต่อคนลดลงจาก 2 ปัญหา เหลือ 0.9 ปัญหา ( p<0.001) และคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตทางด้านสุขภาพเมื่อประเมินด้วย EQ-5D และ D-39 และคุณภาพชีวิตจากการใช้ยาเมื่อประเมินโดยวิธี PGI ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of MedicationTherapy Management (MTM) on clinical outcomes, including glycemic control,blood pressure, lipid profile, drug therapy problems and humanistic outcomeswhich include health-related quality of life and medication-therapy-relatedquality of life. A quasi-experimental pre- and post-test research design wasconducted with enrollment and follow-up at Bumrungrad International hospitalbetween May 2012 and October 2013. One hundred and twenty six eligible MTMnaiveoutpatients with type 2 diabetes were referred to the MTM process for 2consecutive visits each 1-3 month(s) apart. Data were collected and assessed at 0,3 and 6 months (pre- and post-intervention) from computer-based patient profilesand the questionnaires administered by interview. Health-related quality of lifewas assessed by standard approach with EuroQoL (EQ-5D) and Diabetes-39 (D-39).Medication-therapy-related quality of life was assessed by individualized approachwith an adapted version of Patient Generated Index (PGI). Descriptive statistics andrepeated measures ANOVA were used in data analysis. The analysis found asignificant improvement of clinical outcomes. Patients receiving the second MTMhad a lowered level by 7.9 mg/dL of fasting plasma glucose (p=0.022), 0.3 percentof glycated hemoglobin (p=0.005), 5 mmHg of systolic blood pressure (p=0.003)and 10 mg/dL of LDL cholesterol (p=0.001). There was a significant reduction inthe number of drug therapy problems which is from 2 to 0.9 (p<0.001). The scoresof both health-related quality of life assessed by EQ-5D and D-3 9, andmedication-therapy-related quality of life assessed by PGI were significantlyimproved.
Share
COinS