Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและทดสอบสมการเพื่อทำนายการลดลงของค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตต่อปีในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการทำงานของไตคงสภาพปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing and validating an equation to predict annual estimated glomerular filration rate decline in type 2 diabetic patients with preserved kidney fuction
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กมล โฆษิตรังสิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.689
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบ retrospective cohort มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและทดสอบสมการทำนายการลดลงของค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตต่อปีในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการทำงานของไตคงสภาพปกติ (ค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 60 มล./นาที/1.73 ตร.ม.) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมหาราช นครศรีธรรมราช ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2551 จำนวน 1,338 รายโดยแบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยกลุ่มสร้างสมการจำนวน 1,000 รายและผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดสอบสมการจำนวน 338 รายทำการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจากเวชระเบียนเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาสมการทำนายด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุวิธีสเต็ปไวส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มสร้างสมการมีค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตเริ่มต้นอยู่ในช่วง 66.67-157.19 มล./นาที/1.73 ตร.ม. จากระยะเวลาการติดตามค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตเฉลี่ย 5 (±1.0) มล./นาที/1.73 ตร.ม. อายุและค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไต ณ จุดตั้งต้นของการติดตามค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตเป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการลดลงของค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตต่อปี (adjusted R^2 เท่ากับ 0.48) โดยมีค่า Beta เท่ากับ 0.59 และ 0.63 ตามลำดับ (P<0.001 สำหรับทั้งสองปัจจัย) เขียนเป็นสมการทำนายได้ว่าการลดลงของค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตต่อปี (มล./นาที/1.73 ตร.ม. ต่อปี) = 0.14 (อายุในหน่วยปี) + 0.03 (ค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตเริ่มต้น ในหน่วยมล./นาที/1.73 ตร.ม.) -7.48 เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมการทำนายพบว่าสมการทำนายดังกล่าวมีความคลาดเคลื่อนโดยทั่วไปในการทำนายประมาณร้อยละ 10 และมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายสูง (r^2=0.74)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this retrospective cohort study was to develop and validate the prediction equation of the annual glomerular filtration rate (GFR) decline in type 2 diabetic patients with preserved kidney function (GFR not less than 60 mL/min/1.73 m^2) who came to see physician at outpatient clinics of Maharajnakhonsithammarat Hospital during January 2007 to December 2008. A total of 1,338 patients were divided into 2 groups: equation development group (N=1,000) and equation validation group (N=338). Clinical and biochemical data were obtained from medical records. Stepwise multiple regression analysis (MRA) was performed to determine the prediction equation of the annual GFR decline. In development group, the range of baseline GFR was 66.67-157.19 mL/min/1.73 m^2 per year. Age and GFR were identified to be the baseline predictors of annual GFR decline (adjusted R^2 = 0.48) and Beta = 0.59 and 0.63, respectively (P<0.001 for both predictors). The prediction equation was: annual GFR decline (ml/min/1.73 m^2 per year) = 0.14 (Age, in years) + 0.03 (baseline GFR, in ml/min/1.73 m^2) – 7.48. Validation of the prediction equation revealed that this equation had approximated 10% typical bias and high precision (r^2=0.74).
Share
COinS