Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living behavior and desirable housing styles of gay males, a case study of relatively middle-income groups
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.505
Abstract
กลุ่มชายรักชายเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศที่มีรายได้ค่อนข้างสูง มีรสนิยมการบริโภคค่อนข้างชัดเจนอีกทั้งมีสถานที่และกิจกรรมเฉพาะให้ไปเลือกใช้ โดยการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในปัจจุบันสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่ายขึ้นกว่าในอดีต ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาลักษณะเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยที่พึงประสงค์สำหรับกลุ่มชายรักชายที่มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูงโดยมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกกับที่ตั้งของแหล่งงาน และศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการอยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มชายรักชายในที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันจนรวมไปถึงความคิดเห็นต่อรูปแบบการจัดให้มีที่อยู่อาศัยเฉพาะกลุ่มชายรักชายในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มชายรักชายที่มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูงนั้นจะสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยกลุ่มแรกจะเป็นผู้ที่มีรายได้อยู่ระหว่าง 50,000 บาทถึง 100,000 บาท ส่วนใหญ่อยู่อาศัยรอบนอกเมืองรูปแบบเป็นคอนโดมิเนียมและคนกลุ่มนี้มักจะใช้รถยนต์ในการเดินทาง กลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มที่มีรายได้ตั้งแต่ 100,001 บาทขึ้นไป ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตศูนย์กลางธุรกิจ รูปแบบเป็นคอนโดมิเนียมแต่มีพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่กว่ากลุ่มแรกและมีการเดินทางโดยรถไฟฟ้า หรือส่วนที่อยู่นอกเมืองจะมีรูปแบบเป็นบ้านพักอาศัยแนวราบที่มีขนาดใหญ่เช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งโดยปกติกลุ่มคนทั่วไปจะสนใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยให้สัมพันธ์กับแหล่งงานแต่กลุ่มชายรักชายจะให้ความสำคัญกับการเข้าถึงพื้นที่สังสรรค์ควบคู่ไปด้วย ลักษณะที่กลุ่มนี้แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่นคือการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ที่เกิดความสบายใจในกลุ่มเพศของตนในย่านที่เข้าถึงจะมีกิจกรรม ร้านค้าและร้านอาหารเฉพาะและลักษณะการตกแต่งที่อยู่อาศัยของคนกลุ่มนี้จะมีลักษณะการใช้แสงไฟและสีเพื่อให้เกิดดึงดูดและสร้างความประทับใจให้กับแขกหรือบุคคลอื่นๆเมื่อเข้ามาในที่พักอาศัยให้รู้สึกตื่นเต้น ดังนั้นกลุ่มชายรักชายมีความต้องการความเป็นส่วนตัวในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆจึงมีการคำนึงถึงเรื่องความปลอดภัยเป็นสำคัญรวมไปถึงความเชื่อมั่นต่อการบริหารงานของนิติบุคคล ส่วนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการมีชุมชนเฉพาะกลุ่มของชายรักชายมีทั้งที่เห็นด้วยและไม่เห็นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gay men are a gender-diverse group who often have high income and distinct consumer preferences, including social venues and activities. Due to these characteristics and increased housing options, the housing preferences of upper-middle-income gay men were chosen as the focus of this study. The research investigates the relationship between residential-place of amusement-work location factors which impact the lifestyles of gay men and explores the issues they have with modern residences as well as their opinions toward housing that is specifically designed for them in the future. In the study, upper-middle-income gay men were categorized into two groups. The first group included those who earned 50,000-100,000 Baht monthly income, mostly lived in suburban condominiums, and commuted by car. The second group consisted of those making more than 100,001 Baht per month and living in either large condominiums in commercial areas or large houses in the suburbs and commuted by train. The facilities and recreational sites available were found to be more frequently accessed by those living in town. The characteristic that this group differs from other groups is the accessibility of areas that are comfortable for their gender group in the areas where they are accessible activities. The specialty shops and restaurants and the decor of this group of dwellings are characterized by the use of lights and colors to attract and impress the guests or others as they enter the residence with excitement. Therefore, Gay has a need for privacy in doing various activities, so safety concerns are important as well as confidence in the administration of the juristic person. Opinions about the presence of a niche community of gay have both agreed and disagreed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.