Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความครอบคลุมเชื้อแบคทีเรียของการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ในผู้ป่วยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bacteral coverage of empirical antimicrobial therapy in septic patients at emergency department, King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ โคมินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.687
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความครอบคลุมเชื้อก่อโรคของยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ชนิดและอัตราการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อก่อโรค ในผู้ป่วย sepsis ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยพรรณนาแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วย sepsis ที่มีผลการเพาะเชื้อเป็นบวกและเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2556 โดยการทบทวนและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนและฐานข้อมูลของผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วย sepsis 300 รายในการศึกษานี้เป็นผู้ป่วย healthcare-associated infection ร้อยละ 54 และ community-acquired infection ร้อยละ 46 มีผู้ป่วย severe sepsis ร้อยละ 36 และ septic shock ร้อยละ 19.7 ของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดโดยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.7 เชื้อก่อโรคที่พบโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (ร้อยละ 83.7) ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 40 ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ครอบคลุมเชื้อก่อโรคปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความครอบคลุมเชื่อก่อโรคของยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ได้แก่แหล่งของการติดเชื้อการได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพก่อนเข้ารับการรักษาในช่วง 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา โรคประจำตัวในระบบทางเดินหายใจ การติดเชื้อที่ระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะและการทำงานของระบบทางเดินหายใจล้มเหลวพบเชื้อดื้อยาชนิด multidrug-resistance (MDR) ร้อยละ 58 ดื้อยาชนิด extensively drug-resistance (XDR) ร้อยละ 6.6 ดื้อยาชนิด pandrug-resistance (PDR) ร้อยละ 1.9 ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่ม carbapenem ร้อยละ 10.5 และเชื้อดื้อยากลุ่ม fluoroquinolone ร้อยละ 53.2 สรุปผลการวิจัย: อัตราความครอบคลุมเชื้อก่อโรคของยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วย sepsis ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในการศึกษานี้เท่ากับร้อยละ 40 เชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่พบในผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 80) เป็นเชื้อแกรมลบและพบเชื้อดื้อยาชนิด MDR ร้อยละ 58 ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ตรวจพบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the bacterial coverage rate of empirical antimicrobial therapy, type and antimicrobial resistant rate of bacterial pathogens in septic patients at the Emergency Department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Methods: This is a retrospective descriptive study in culture-positive septic patients admitted to the Emergency Department, KCMH between January to June 2013. The medical record and computer database were reviewed and analyzed. Results: Of three hundred patients who were included in this study, 54% were healthcare-associated infection and 46% were community-acquired infection. Of all patients, 36% had severe sepsis and 19.7% had septic shock. Forty-three percent of these patients had bacteremia. Most of causative pathogens were Gram-negative bacteria (83.7%). Bacterial coverage rate of the empirical antimicrobial therapy was 40%. Factors influencing bacterial coverage of empirical antimicrobial were type of infection, previous exposure to antimicrobial therapy within 1 month before admitted in the Emergency Department, comorbidity of respiratory system, site of infection (urinary tract) and respiratory failure. Multidrug-resistant rate was 58%. Extensively drug-resistant rate was 6.6%. Pandrug-resistant rate was 1.9%, carbapenem resistant rate was 10.5%. And fluoroquinolone resistant rate was 53.2%. Conclusions: The bacterial coverage rate of empirical antimicrobial therapy in septic patients who admitted to the Emergency Department of KCMH was 40%. Most of the causative bacterial pathogens were Gram-negative bacteria (80%). Among isolated bacterial pathogens, 58% were multidrug-resistant.
Creative Commons License