Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WILLINGNESS TO PAY FOR PHARMACIST’S MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT (MTM) SERVICES: DISCRETE CHOICE EXPERIMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเต็มใจในการจ่ายค่าบริการการจัดการด้านยาโดยเภสัชกร: การทดลองทางเลือกที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.703
Abstract
Medication therapy management (MTM) service by pharmacist was one strategy aiming at reducing drug related problems. Several studies had illustrated the effectiveness of MTM service including increase adherence, improve the quality of medication regimens, detect and prevent drug-related problems and also medical cost saving were demonstrated. Currently, voluntary MTM service in Thailand was rare due to limitation of time, workload, and also compensation. This study aimed to identify MTM service attributes and estimated willingness to pay using discrete choice experiment valued by society. The study results indicated that service setting, service provider, service duration, frequency of service and service fee were important attributes of MTM service. The MTM service which provided at patients’ home by vary pharmacist with 60 minutes service duration, 2 weeks follow up and service fee was 600 THB obtained the lowest utility. While, the highest utility model was MTM service which provided at drugstore by regular pharmacist with 20 minutes service duration, 10 weeks follow up and service fee was 150 THB. Respondents were willing to pay 495.86 THB to trade lowest utility MTM service model for highest utility model This study illustrated that society valued MTM service. The attributes obtained from the study could be used to improve current MTM service and adjust attributes to match with patients’ characteristics. Moreover, pharmacists should explore more important attributes to develop sustainable MTM services.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริการการจัดการด้านยาโดยเภสัชกรเป็นหนึ่งบริการที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยา มีหลายการศึกษาที่แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพและประโยชน์ของบริการนี้ อันได้แก่เพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ป้องกันและตรวจสอบปัญหาจากการใช้ยา รวมถึงลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวกับยา ซึ่งการให้บริการนี้โดยสมัครใจในประเทศไทยยังมีน้อยเนื่องจากการไม่มีเวลาที่เพียงพอ ภาระงานที่มาก และไม่มีค่าตอบแทน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของบริการการจัดการด้านยา และคำนวณความเต็มใจในการจ่ายค่าบริการ โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเลือกที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณลักษณะของบริการ ได้แก่ สถานที่ในการให้บริการ, ระยะเวลาของบริการ, ความถี่ของการบริการ และค่าบริการ มีความสำคัญต่ออรรถประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะมีอรรถประโยชน์ต่ำสุดต่อบริการการจัดการด้านยาที่ให้บริการที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยโดยเภสัชกรที่ไม่ประจำ ให้บริการนานครั้งละ 60 นาที ทุก 2 สัปดาห์ และมีค่าบริการครั้งละ 600 บาท ในขณะที่มีอรรถประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อบริการที่ให้บริการที่ร้านขายยา โดยเภสัชกรประจำ ใช้เวลาในการให้บริการครั้งละ 20 นาที ทุก 10 สัปดาห์ และคิดค่าบริการครั้งละ 150 บาท กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเงินจำนวน 495.86 บาท เพื่อรับบริการที่ให้อรรถประโยชน์สูงสุด แทนที่จะรับบริการที่ให้อรรถประโยชน์ต่ำที่สุด ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าสังคมให้คุณค่ากับบริการการจัดการด้านยาโดยเภสัชกร คุณลักษณะที่หาได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาบริการในปัจจุบันให้ดีขึ้น และสามารถปรับลักษณะการให้บริการให้เหมาะกับกลุ่มผู้รับบริการที่แตกต่างกันได้ นอกจากนี้เภสัชกรผู้ให้บริการควรหาคุณลักษณะอื่นๆเพิ่มเติมเพื่อการพัฒนาบริการที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS