Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Artonin E on migration of H460 lung cancer cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอาร์โทนินอีต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.729
Abstract
Knowledge regarding substances that attenuate motility of cancer cells has garnered significant attention as they may benefit a development of novel anti-cancer strategies. In lung cancer, the metastasis has become an important cause of cancer-related death. Metastasis of cancer cells composes of several steps and the migratory activity of cancer cells is the prominent factor for successful metastasis. The present study aimed to investigate the anti-migration effects of artonin E in H460 lung cancer cells. Artonin E, an active flavonoid from bark of Artocarpus gomezianus, was reported herein for the first time to exhibit anti-migration activity of H460 human non-small cell lung cancer cells. Cell morphology observation revealed that treatment of the cells with non-toxic concentrations of artonin E resulted in a decrease of filopodia formation. Artonin E was shown to inhibit activated focal adhesion kinase (FAK), suppress downstream protein kinase B (Akt) activation, and decrease cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) levels, which were responsible for anti-motility effect of such a compound. Also, artonin E inhibited migration in other lung cancer cells, namely H292, H23 and A549 cells. These results reveal that artonin E may be a promising candidate for anti-metastasis and anti-cancer approaches to improve survival of lung cancer patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารที่สามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องมาจากสารเหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวิธีการในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง การแพร่กระจายเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการตายในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอด การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งประกอบด้วยหลายขั้นตอนโดยที่การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเกิดขึ้นได้สำเร็จ การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของอาร์โทนินอีในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช460 โดยสารอาร์โทนินอี เป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ที่สกัดได้จากเปลือกต้นของ Artocarpus gomezianus และการวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยชิ้นแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารอาร์โทนินอีสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เอช460 ซึ่งเป็นมะเร็งปอดประเภทที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของเซลล์หลังจากที่เซลล์ได้รับอาร์โทนินอีในระดับความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษพบว่า อาร์โทนินอีลดการสร้างฟิโลโพเดีย ลดระดับโปรตีน focal adhesion kinase (FAK)ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้น, ลดระดับโปรตีน protein kinase B (Akt) ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้นและลดระดับโปรตีน cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) ซึ่งโปรตีนที่กล่าวนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งที่เป็นผลจากการได้รับอาร์โทนินอี นอกจากนี้อาร์โทนินอียังสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H292, H23 และ A549 จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อาร์โทนินอีเป็นสารที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปพัฒนาใช้ในแง่การยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายและต้านเซลล์มะเร็งเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอด
Creative Commons License