Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of long-term nitric oxide exposure on H460 lung cancer cell motility
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ในระยะยาวต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.728
Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) found in the vicinity of lung cancer cells may play a role in the regulation of cancer cell behaviors. To explore the possible effects of NO on cell motility, human lung cancer cells H460 were exposed to non-toxic concentrations of NO donor, dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate, (0, 5, and 10 µM) for 0-14 days and the migratory characteristics of the cells were determined. The present study found that long-term treatment with NO significantly enhanced cell migration in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Furthermore, we found that the increased migratory action was associated with the increased expression of caveolin-1 (Cav-1), which in turn activated the focal adhesion kinase (FAK) and ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) pathways. Notably, the NO-treated cells exhibited an increased number of filopodia per cell, as well as an increase in the levels of cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) protein. Together, these results indicate that extended NO exposure has a novel effect on cell migration through a Cav-1-dependent mechanism, a finding that strengthens our understanding of cancer biology. In addition, the insights from this study may aid the discovery of novel molecular targets for anti-cancer strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไนตริกออกไซด์ที่พบในบริเวณโดยรอบของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์มะเร็ง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการทดลองโดยให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก เอช 460 สัมผัสกับไนตริกออกไซด์โดยใช้สารให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ชนิด dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate ในความเข้มข้น 0, 5, และ 10 µM ซึ่งไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นระยะเวลา 0 - 14 วัน และตรวจวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 7 วัน และ 14 วัน จะมีพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์มะเร็งปอดในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์ ทั้งนี้การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดจะแปรผันตรงตามความเข้มข้นของสารให้ไนตริกออกไซด์และแปรผันตรงตามระยะเวลาที่เซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์อีกด้วย เมื่อศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุลทำให้ทราบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน caveolin-1 (Cav-1) ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีน focal adhesion kinase (FAK) และ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) ที่อยู่ในรูปพร้อมทำงาน การเพิ่มขึ้นของทั้งโปรตีน phosphorylated FAK และ phosphorylated Akt ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบด้วยว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์จะมีจำนวน filopodia ต่อเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของ filopodia สอดคล้องกับระดับโปรตีน cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานานจะกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ผ่านทางโปรตีน Cav-1 และการค้นพบนี้ทำให้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในชีววิทยาของโรคมะเร็งมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการค้นคว้าหาเป้าหมายใหม่ๆ ในการออกฤทธิ์ของยาต้านมะเร็งต่อไป
Creative Commons License