Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION AND CYTOTOXICITY OF ECTEINASCIDIN 770 DERIVATIVES FROM THE THAI TUNICATE ECTEINASCIDIA THURSTONI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของอนุพันธ์เอ็กเทนาสซิดิน 770 จากเพรียงหัวหอม Ecteinascindia thurstoni ของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.726
Abstract
Ecteinascidin 743 (Et 743), a tris-tetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloid isolated from the Caribbean tunicate Ecteinascidia turbinata, has been approved by European Medicines Agency as a new anticancer drug for the patients with soft tissue sarcoma and relapsed ovarian cancer. The stabilized ecteinascidin 770 (Et 770) was recently isolated in large yield from the Thai tunicate E. thurstoni by pretreatment with potassium cyanide. To improve the cytotoxicity of Et 770, the chemical modification has been particularly focused at the 2'-N position on the C-subunit of Et 770. Nine new 2'-N-acyl Et 770 derivatives were prepared from Et 770 via the intermediate 18,6'-O-bisallyl Et 770 in acceptable yields. The synthesized derivatives were evaluated for cytotoxicity against three human solid carcinoma cell lines, including colorectal carcinoma (HCT116), human lung carcinoma (QG56), and human prostate carcinoma (DU145) cell lines and exhibited excellent cytotoxicity with IC50 at nanomolar concentrations. Among them, 2'-N-(4''-fluorocinnamoyl) Et 770 displayed the most potent cytotoxicity with approximately 70-fold higher potency to HCT116 than the parent Et 770. Therefore, this new derivative is a promising lead for further development as a new anticancer agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเอ็กเทนาสซิดิน 743 (Et 743) เป็นแอลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่มทริสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลิน ที่แยกได้จากเพรียงหัวหอมในทะเลแคริบเบียนชนิด Ecteinascidia turbinata สารชนิดนี้ได้รับการอนุมัติจาก European Medicines Agency เพื่อใช้เป็นยาบำบัดโรคมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน และมะเร็งรังไข่ที่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำ ต่อมาได้มีการแยกสารเอ็กเทนาสซิดิน 770 (Et 770) ซึ่งเป็นสารเสถียรในปริมาณสูงจากเพรียงหัวหอมในไทยชนิด E. thurstoni โดยการเติมโพแทสเซียมไซยาไนด์ ก่อนกระบวนการสกัดแยกสาร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ปรับปรุงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสาร Et 770 โดยมุ่งเน้นการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมี ที่ตำแหน่ง 2'-N ของ C-subunit ของสาร Et 770 ผ่านสารมัธยันตร์ 18,6'-O-bisallyl Et 770 ทำให้สามารถเตรียมอนุพันธ์ 2'-N-acyl Et 770 ได้ทั้งสิ้น ๙ ชนิด และนำไปประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ๓ ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HCT116 เซลล์มะเร็งปอด QG56 และ เซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก DU145 พบว่าอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงมาก มีค่า IC50 ที่ความเข้มข้นระดับนาโนโมลาร์ โดยสาร 2'-N-(4''-fluorocinnamoyl) Et 770 เป็นสารที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงที่สุดในกลุ่มสารอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้ โดยมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HCT116 มากกว่าสารตั้งต้น Et 770 ประมาณ ๗๐ เท่า สารอนุพันธ์ใหม่ชนิดนี้จึงมีความน่าสนใจในการพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านเซลล์มะเร็งในลำดับถัดไป
Creative Commons License