Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antileukemic compounds from an endophytic fungus Phomopsis SP. Isolated from Artemisia Annua L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. ที่แยกได้จากชิงเฮา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.723
Abstract
Three secondary metabolites named a mixture of two diasterromer O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate, together with a phenolic metabolite, tyrosol, and a Kreb’s cycle metabolite, succinic acid, were isolated from the ethyl acetate extract of the fermentation broth of an endophytic fungus, Phomopsis sp. AANN8 by antileukemic-guided fractionation. The endophytic fungus was obtained from the twigs of a Thai medicinal plant, Artemisia annua L. (family Asteraceae). The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were elucidated by analyses of UV, IR, MS and NMR spectroscopic data along with comparison with previous publications. The isolated compounds were evaluated for in vitro antileukemic activity against THP-1 cell line by a sulforhodamine B colorimetric bioassay using ellipticine as a positive control with EC50 79 μM. The results showed that tyrosol and succinic acid had no antileukemic activity while the mixture of O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate exhibited weak antileukemic activity with EC50 131 μM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสกัดแยกสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิจากสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทของน้ำหมักจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. AANN8 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งของชิงเฮา (Artemisia annua L., family Asteraceae) โดยอาศัยฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดลือดขาว ได้ทั้งหมด ๓ ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารผสม ๒ diastereomers ของ 0-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-0-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate ร่วมกับสารพวกฟีนอล ชื่อ tyrosol และสารที่พบในวัฎจักรเครบส์ชื่อ succinic acid โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ถูกพิสูนน์โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก อัลตราไวโอเลตสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโชแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วนอกจากนี้สารที่แยกได้ยังถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว THP-1 ในหลอดทดลองด้วยวิธีการทดสอบด้วยสาร sulforhodamine B โดยใช้สาร ellipticine เป็นสารควบคุมผลบวกมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ ๗๙ ไมโครโมลาร์ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสาร tyrosol และ succinic acid ไม่มีความเป้นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในขณะที่สารผสม O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวอย่างอ่อน มีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ ๑๓๑ ไมโครโมลาร์
Creative Commons License