Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTIMALARIAL COMPOUNDS FROM DENDROBIUM VENUSTUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียจากเอื้องดอกมะขาม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.719
Abstract
Bioactivity guided isolation of a methanol extract prepared from Dendrobium venustum to the isolation of two bibenzyls (gigantol, batatasin III) and five phenanthrenes (pherenanthrene, lusi, phoyunanin C, E). Their structures were determinated by analysis of spectroscopic methods and bioactivity. Antimalaria activity of gigantol, batatasin III, densifloral B, phoyunnanin C and E have IC50 values of 0.012, 0.039, 0.001, 0.006, 0.001 µM respectively. Dihydroartemisinin and mefloquine were used as positive controls with IC50 values of 0.0018, and 0.0314 µM respectively. In addition, they were evaluated for cytotoxicity assay (dermal skin fibroblast cell lines). Gigantol, batatasin III, and densifloral B were not cytotoxic to dermal skin fibroblast cell lines .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางฤทธิ์ชีวภาพของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องดอกมะขาม (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว ได้แก่ กลุ่ม bibenzyl 2 ชนิด (gigantol, batatasin III) และกลุ่ม phenanthrene 5 ชนิด (flavanthrinin, densiflorol B, lusianthridin, phoyunanin C, E) สารทั้งหมดนั้นสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมี โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกโตรสโคปี (UV, IR, MS, NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านมาลาเรีย พบว่า gigantol, batatasin III, densiflorol B, phoyunanin C และ E มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถต้านมาลาเรีย 50% (IC50) คือ 0.012, 0.039, 0.001, 0.006 และ 0.001 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับซึ่งมีชุดควบคุมผลบวกคือ dihydroartemisinine และ mefloquine มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถต้านมาลาเรียได้ 50% (IC50) = 0.0018 และ 0.0314 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของเซลล์มนุษย์พบว่าไม่เป็นพิษ 3 ชนิดคือ gigantol, batatasin III และ densiflorol B
Creative Commons License