Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TAXONOMY AND SECONDARY METABOLITES OF SELECTED STREPTOMYCES, AMYCOLATOPSIS AND KITASATOSPORA STRAINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิของสายพันธุ์สเตรปโตมัยซิส, อะมัยโคลาทอปซิสและคิตะซาโตสปอราที่คัดเลือก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.696
Abstract
Seventy nine isolates of actinomycetes were isolated from twenty nine soil samples collected from Krung Ching Waterfall National Park, Angthong Islands National Park and Similan Islands National Park by using starch casein nitrate agar and potato starch-glycerol agar. All isolated actinomycetes were taxonomically identified on the basis of their phenotypes and genotypes using 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis. Seventy four isolates were classified as twenty four species of Streptomyces. Among them, five strains were proposed as four new species, including strains KC-031 and KC-038 as Streptomyces siamensis, strain KC-106 as S. similanensis, strain KC-035 as S. krungchingensis, and KC-112 as S. andamanensis. In addition, strain KC-061 was proposed as a new Nonomuraea thailandensis. Moreover, three strains KC-001, KC-005 and KC-143 were identified as two species of Kitasatospora and strain KC-132 was identified as Amycolatopsis. Forty five isolates cultivated in production media no. 51 and 53 showed antimicrobial activity against Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli NIHJ KB213, Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae KB88, Candida albicans KF1 and Mucor racemosus IFO 4581T.Twenty four Streptomyces strains were selected to cultivate in production medium no. 54 and their crude EtOAc extracts of the culture broths were analyzed for chemical profiles by HPLC. The crude extracts of S. tendae strain KC-097 and S. cavourensis strain KC-121 showed interesting chemical profiles and were selected for secondary metabolite study. The isolation of the extract from S. tendae strain KC-097 yielded N-acetyltryptamine, phenethylacetamide, germicidin B, germicidin C, germicidin A and isogermicidin A. The isolated compounds exhibited no test biological activities, except N-acetyltryptamine exhibited cytotoxicity against cancer cell NCI-H187 (IC50 46.87 µg/ml). Meanwhile, the extract of S. cavourensis strain KC-121 provided bafilomycin D and 21-(O-methyl)-bafilomycin A1 from fraction KC121F2F3 which exhibited antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum K1 (IC50 0.21 µg/ml), cytotoxicity against Vero cells (IC50 0.37 µg/ml) and cytotoxicity against cancer cells (KB; IC50 18.39 µg/ml, MFC-7; IC50 4.18 µg/ml and NCI-H187; IC50 0.23 µg/ml).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้คัดแยกแอคติโนมัยสีท 79 ไอโซเลท จากตัวอย่างดิน 29 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเก็บจากอุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกกรุงชิง อุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะอ่างทอง และอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะสิมิลัน โดยใช้อาหารวุ้น starch casein nitrate และ potato starch-glycerol จากการศึกษาลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และลักษณะจีโนไทป์โดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rRNA gene สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแอคติโนมัยสีท จำนวน 74 ไอโซเลท เป็นสกุลสเตรปโตมัยซิส 24 สปีชีส์ จำนวน 3 ไอโซเลท เป็นสกุลคิตะซาโตสปอรา 2 สปีชีส์ และที่เหลืออีก 2 ไอโซเลท เป็นสกุลอะมัยโคลาทอปซิส 1 สปีชีส์ และสกุลโนโนมูเรีย 1 สปีชีส์ และพบว่าสเตรปโตมัยซิส 5 สายพันธุ์ เป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ โดยเสนอตั้งชื่อสายพันธุ์ KC-031 และ KC-038 เป็น Streptomyces siamensis สายพันธุ์ KC-106 เป็น S. similanensis สายพันธุ์ KC-035 เป็น S. krungchingensis และสายพันธุ์ KC-112 เป็น S. andamanensis นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สายพันธุ์ KC-061 เป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ เสนอชื่อเป็น Nonomuraea thailandensis พบว่าแอคติโนมัยสีทจำนวน 45 ไอโซเลท เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร no. 51 และ 53 มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli NIHJ KB213, Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae KB88, Candida albicans KF1 และ Mucor racemosus IFO 4581Tจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงจากสารสกัดหยาบเอทิลอะซิเตทของสเตรปโตมัยซิสจำนวน 24 ไอโซเลท เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร no. 54 จึงได้คัดเลือกสารสกัดหยาบจาก S. tendae สายพันธุ์ KC-097 และ S. cavourensis สายพันธุ์ KC-121 เพื่อนำไปศึกษาสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิ จากการศึกษาสามารถแยกสาร N-acetyltryptamine, phenethylacetamide, germicidin B, germicidin C, germicidin A และ isogermicidin A ได้จาก S. tendae สายพันธุ์ KC-097 โดยสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ทดสอบ ยกเว้น N-acetyltryptamine แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง NCI-H187 (IC50 46.87 µg/ml) ในขณะที่สารที่แยกได้จาก S. cavourensis สายพันธุ์ KC-121 คือ สาร bafilomycin D และ 21-(O-methyl)-bafilomycin A1 โดยแยกได้จาก fraction KC121F2F3 ที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum K1 (IC50 0.21 µg/ml) ฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อ Vero cells (IC50 0.37 µg/ml) และฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง (KB; IC50 18.39 µg/ml, MFC-7; IC50 4.18 µg/ml และ NCI-H187; IC50 0.23 µg/ml)
Share
COinS