Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clinical efficacy of wound dressing containing silk sericin for split-thickness skin graft donor site treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินจากไหมในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Second Advisor
Apichai Angspatt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.695
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the safety profile of silk sericin dressing using patch test in healthy volunteers during April 2011 to January 2012 at the Department of Pharmacy Practice, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University and Police General Hospital. We also would like to study the clinical efficacy of this dressing for Split-Thickness Skin Graft (STSG) donor site treatment compared with Bactigras®, a standard treatment, during March to December 2012 at the Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Department of Surgery, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. One hundred and ten healthy volunteers were included and complied with patch test protocol by randomly applying silk sericin dressing and Bactigras® on the back for 3 days twice. Seven and ten days later, both dressings were re-applied on the same areas and left for another 3 days in the challenge phase. There was no significant difference in skin irritation including the change of skin color measured by Mexameter MX18® and Human Repeat Insult Patch Test (HRIPT) scale, evaluated by 3 dermatologists, between the skin treated with silk sericin dressings and Bactigras® (p>0.05). Twenty-eight patients with 30 STSG donor sites were enrolled in this study. The donor sites were equally divided into two parts, one part treated with silk sericin dressing and Bactigras® was applied to another. The results showed that the median of time for complete healing as well as pain scores assessed by patients during 5 postoperative days consecutively on the side treated with silk sericin dressing were significantly lower than those treated with Bactigras® (p<0.05). Two sites treated with silk sericin dressing (6.7%) showed signs of infection while no sign of infection was found in Bactigras®-treated sites. Initially, blood biochemistry data including AST, ALT, ALP, BUN and fasting blood sugar were elevated but then decreased within 7-14 days later while albumin, blood electrolytes and blood compositions were changed insignificantly pre- and post-operation (p>0.05). On the first post-operative day, serum pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-6 and TNF-α) increased significantly (p<0.05) and then returned to baseline levels on day 7-14 post-operation. According to microscope images of the dressing after peeling off, epithelial cells attached more tightly on Bactigras® than silk sericin dressing. Better morphology and complete border of epithelial cells found on silk sericin dressing after peeling off. In conclusion, silk sericin dressing accelerates healing process and significantly reduced pain, comparing to that of Bactigras® without serious adverse events. Therefore, we introduce silk sericin dressing as an alternative treatment for STSG donor site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความปลอดภัยของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินด้วยวิธี patch test ในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีซึ่งทาการวิจัยที่ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและโรงพยาบาลตารวจในช่วงเดือนเมษายน 2554 ถึงมกราคม 2555 และเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนเปรียบเทียบกับ Bactigras® ซึ่งเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลมาตรฐาน ทาการวิจัยในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยศัลยกรรมตกแต่งและเสริมสร้าง แผนกศัลยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงธันวาคม 2555 อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบความปลอดภัยของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินจนสิ้นสุดการวิจัยมีจานวนทั้งสิ้น 110 คน สุ่มผิวหนังบริเวณแผ่นหลังเพื่อติดแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินหรือ Bactigras® เป็นเวลา 3 วัน 2 รอบ เว้นระยะเวลา 7-10 วัน แล้วติดแผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองชนิดซ้าในตาแหน่งเดิมเป็นเวลาอีก 3 วัน ผลการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแดงและความดาของผิวหนังด้วย Mexameter MX18® และประเมินการระคายเคืองผิวหนังเฉพาะที่ด้วยหมอผิวหนัง 3 ท่านด้วย Human Repeat Insult Patch Test (HRIPT) scale พบการระคายเคืองของผิวหนังที่สัมผัสแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินแตกต่างจากผิวหนังที่สัมผัสกับ Bactigras® อย่างไม่มีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05)ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทางคลินิกเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนมีทั้งหมด 28 คนซึ่งมีบาดแผลดังกล่าวจานวน 30 บาดแผล แบ่งครึ่งแต่ละบาดแผลเพื่อสุ่มรักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินและ Bactigras® พบว่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการหายของบาดแผลและคะแนนความเจ็บปวดที่ผู้ป่วยประเมินในวันที่ 1-5 หลังการผ่าตัดของบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินน้อยกว่าบาดแผลที่รักษาด้วย Bactigras® อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) พบบาดแผลครึ่งที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินมีสัญญาณของการติดเชื้อ 2 บาดแผล (ร้อยละ 6.67) ในขณะที่บาดแผลฝั่งที่รักษาด้วย Bactigras® ไม่พบการติดเชื้อ ด้านความปลอดภัย ปริมาณสารเคมีในเลือด ได้แก่ AST, ALT, ALP, BUN และระดับน้าตาลในเลือดสูงขึ้นในวันแรกรับและมีปริมาณลดลงในวันที่ 7-14 ขณะที่ปริมาณอัลบูมิน อิเล็กโตรไลท์ในเลือด และองค์ประกอบของเลือดของผู้ป่วย ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติระหว่างก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด (p>0.05) ระดับของสารก่อการอักเสบ คือ IL-6 และ TNF-α ในเลือดของผู้ป่วยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติในวันแรกหลังการผ่าตัด (p<0.05) และลดลงมาอยู่ระดับเดียวกับก่อนการผ่าตัดในวันที่ 7-14 หลังการผ่าตัด เมื่อนาแผ่นปิดแผลหลังใช้กับผู้ป่วยแล้วมาสังเกตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ พบว่าเซลล์ผิวหนังติดกับ Bactigras® อย่างแน่นหนามากกว่าเซลล์ผิวหนังที่อยู่บนแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซิน เมื่อลอกเซลล์ดังกล่าวออกมาพบลักษณะของเซลล์จากแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินสมบูรณ์และมีขอบเขตของเซลล์ชัดเจนซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสมบูรณ์ของเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ถูกกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตด้วยเซริซิน การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าแผ่นปิดแผลผสมเซริซินสามารถเร่งการหายและลดระดับความเจ็บบาดของบาดแผลที่เกิดจากการผ่าตัดที่หนาบางส่วนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาด้วย Bactigras® โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรง จึงอาจเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับผู้ป่วยที่มีความจาเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนต่อไป
Creative Commons License