Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นกราฟระดับยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของแวนโคมัยซินในผู้ป่วยกระดูกและข้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of vancomycin area under concentration-time curve in orthopaedic patients
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.657
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นกราฟระดับยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของ แวนโคมัยซินในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อและกระดูก วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาเชิงพรรณาแบบไปข้างหน้า ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน จำนวน 21 ราย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อที่กระดูกด้วยยาแวนโคมัยซิน มีการติดตามตรวจวัดระดับยาแวนโคมัยซินในเลือด (Therapeutic drug monitoring) คือ ระดับยาต่ำสุด และระดับยาสูงสุด ค่าระดับยาในเลือดจากจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 74 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Nonlinear mixed-effects model (NONMEM) เพื่อหาอัตราการกำจัดยาของผู้ป่วยซึ่งนำมาใช้คำนวณหาค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นกราฟระดับยาในพลาสมากับเวลา (Area under the concentration-time curve, AUC) ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าAUC/MIC และผลการรักษาทางคลินิก ผลการศึกษา: ระดับยาต่ำสุดและระดับยาสูงสุดในเลือด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 20.62 ± 10.79 และ 32.69 ± 19.56 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อัตราการกำจัดยาเฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.59 ± 1.49 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบ AUC/MIC ซึ่งกำหนดให้ค่า MIC มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 ผู้ป่วยมีค่า AUC/MIC น้อยกว่า 400 ระหว่าง 400-800 และสูงกว่า 800 มีจำนวน 6, 13 และ 2 รายตามลำดับพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีผลการรักษาทางคลินิกที่ดีมีค่า AUC/MIC น้อยกว่า 400 ระหว่าง 400-800 และสูงกว่า 800 จำนวน 5, 13 และ2 รายตามลำดับ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ค่าAUC/MIC มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษาทางคลินิก AUC/MIC มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 400 เป็นค่าตัวชี้วัดที่ควรนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลการรักษาทางคลินิกที่ดีในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อและกระดูกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate area under concentration time curve (AUC) of vancomycin with clinical response in orthopaedic patients. Method: Prospective descriptive study was conducted in 21 hospitalized patients who were received vancomycin treatment for bone infection at Lerdsin Hospital. Serum vancomycin trough and peak concentrations in therapeutic drug monitoring were collected. A total of 74 serum drug concentrations were analyzed for population pharmacokinetic modeling by Nonlinear Mixed Effect Model (NONMEM) computer program. Predicted AUC in each patient obtained from estimated vancomycin clearance. Relationship between AUC/MIC and clinical response were observed. Results: The mean of trough and peak level were 20.62 ± 10.79 and 32.69 ± 19.56 µg/mL, respectively. The average vancomycin clearance value was 3.59 ± 1.49 L/h. Compared with AUC/MIC target at MIC value of 1 µg/mL, AUC/MIC value was < 400, 400-800 and >800 in 6, 13 and 2 patients, respectively. Patients with AUC/MIC of < 400, 400-800 and >800 showed good response in 5, 13 and 2 respectively. Conclusion: The correlation between predicted AUC/MIC and clinical response was good. AUC/MIC of > 400 should be accepted in orthopaedic patient.
Creative Commons License