Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photolysis of Oxytetracycline-divalent cation complexes in buffer solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฟโตไลซิสของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-ไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออนในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Second Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.677
Abstract
The antibiotic oxytetracycline is commonly used in aquaculture and can eventually lead to contamination of the surrounding environment such as surface water and soil. In nature, a major degradation mechanism of oxytetracycline is photolysis. Oxytetracycline is known to form complexes with cations. After complex formation, oxytetracycline changes from a folded to a planar conformation which is more sensitive to light. Thus, the oxytetracycline-cation complex can be used as a new means of accelerating oxytetracycline degradation in the environment. In this study, the complex formation of oxytetracycline with three different types of divalent cations, i.e. Mg2+,Ca2+, and Cu2+, was studied using a spectrofluorometer and the binding constants (K) of oxytetracycline with cations in either Tris-hydrochloride buffer pH 7.80 or phosphate buffer pH 7.80 were calculated. Tris-hydrochloride buffer was chosen for use as a solvent for further studies because of its higher buffer capacity. The binding constants of oxytetracycline with Mg2+, Ca2+, and Cu2+ ions in Tris-hydrochloride buffer pH 7.80 were 3,921.8 | 4,386.8 | and 1,149.9 M-1 respectively and the binding constants of oxytetracycline with Mg2+, Ca2+ ions in phosphate buffer pH 7.80 were 2,704.6 | 1,791.2 M-1 respectively. The binding constants were different in other buffer system. Photolysis degradation of oxytetracycline-Cu2+complex or of oxytetracycline-Ca2+complex followed first order reaction. Direct photolysis rate was found to be dependent on the initial oxytetracycline concentration, in the oxytetracycline concentration from 0.101 to 0.402 mM. While degradation of oxytetracycline-Mg2+complex was a zero order reaction, photolysis rate was not dependent on the initial oxytetracycline concentration. Ionic strength had influence on photolysis degradation of oxytetracycline-Cu2+complex. Increasing ionic strength from 0.07 to 0.1 M led to the increase of the degradation rate constant. But ionic stregnth above 0.1 M, the degradation rate constant decreased. While, photolysis degradation of oxytetracycline-Ca2+complex and oxytetracycline-Mg2+complex were increased in ionic strength concentration range 0.04 to 0.6 M, an indicative of ionic strength on photolysis. This study showed that photolysis could be accelerated by oxytetracycline-divalent cation complex. Thus, the oxytetracycline-divalent cation complex especially oxytetracycline-Cu2+ can be used as a new means of accelerating oxytetracycline degradation in the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินเป็นยาต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ทำให้มีปัญหาการตกค้างของยาในแหล่งน้ำและดิน กระบวนการโฟโตไลซิสจัดเป็นกระบวนการหลักของการสลายตัวของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินในธรรมชาติ เป็นที่ทราบกันว่าออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออนหลังเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโครงสร้างของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินจะเปลี่ยนจากโครงสร้างบิดโค้งงอเป็นแนวระนาบทำให้ไวต่อการสลายตัวโดยแสง ดังนั้นการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออนนี้จึงเป็นวิธีการใหม่ในการช่วยเร่งการสลายตัวของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินในสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้ศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินกับไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Mg2+, Ca2+, Cu2+ ติดตามโดยใช้วิธีทางสเปกโตรฟลูโอโรเมตรีและคำนวณหาค่าคงที่การจับ (binding constant, K) ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในสารละลาย ทริส-ไฮโดรคลอไรด์บัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.80 หรือสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.80 โดยทริส-ไฮโดรคลอไรด์บัฟเฟอร์ถูกเลือกใช้เป็นสารละลายในการศึกษา เพราะมีความสามารถต้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชของสารละลายสูง ค่าคงที่การจับของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินกับ Mg2+, Ca2+, Cu2+ในสารละลายทริส-ไฮโดรคลอไรด์บัฟเฟอร์ เท่ากับ 3,921.8 | 4,386.8 | 1,149.9 โมลาร์-1 ตามลำดับ และค่าคงที่การจับของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินกับ Mg2+, Ca2+ ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ เท่ากับ 2,704.6 | 1,791.2 โมลาร์-1 ตามลำดับโดยค่าคงที่การจับจะมีค่าแตกต่างกันเมื่อใช้ระบบบัฟเฟอร์ต่างชนิดกัน การสลายตัวโดยโฟโตไลซิสของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Cu2+ หรือ ออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Ca2+ เป็นปฎิกิริยาการเสื่อมสลายอันดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งอัตราเร็วของปฎิกิริยาเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.101-0.402 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในขณะที่การสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Mg2+ เป็นปฎิกิริยาการเสื่อมสลายอันดับศูนย์ ซึ่งอัตราเร็วของปฎิกิริยาไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน ความเข้มข้นของไอออนมีผลต่อการสลายตัวโดยโฟโตไลซิสของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Cu2+ โดยมีการสลายตัวมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือในรูปไอออน ของสารละลายมีค่าระหว่าง 0.07-0.1 โมลาร์ แต่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือในรูปไอออนของสารละลายสูงกว่า 0.1 โมลาร์ อัตราการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะลดลง ในขณะที่การสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Ca2+และ ออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Mg2+ อัตราการสลายตัวมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือในรูปไอออนของสารละลายมีค่าระหว่าง 0.04-0.6 โมลาร์ แสดงว่าการเสื่อมสลายโดยโฟโตไลซิสได้รับผลกระทบจากความเข้มข้นของเกลือในรูปอิออน จากการศึกษานี้จึงเชื่อว่ากระบวนการโฟโตไลซิสช่วยเร่งการสลายตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-ไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออน ดังนั้นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-ไดวาเลนท์แคตไอออน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลิน-Cu2+ สามารถใช้เป็นวิธีการใหม่ในการช่วยเร่งการสลายตัวของออกซีเตดตร้าซัยคลินในสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License