Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ecteinascidin 770 on lung cancer NCI-H23 cell anoikis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอคเตนาสซิดิน 770 ต่ออะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอ็นซีไอ–เอช 23
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.692
Abstract
Anti-metastasis have received increased research effort and clinical attention. The anoikis-sensitizing effect of ecteinascidin 770 (ET-770) was investigated in the present study in non-small cell lung cancer cells. ET-770 isolated from Ecteinascidia thurstoni was tested for its anoikis-sensitizing effect on H23 human lung cancer cell by XTT assay. The levels of proteins involving in anoikis of cells were determined by western blot analysis. ET-770 was shown to enhance anoikis response of human lung cancer H23 cell in a dose-dependent manner. The underlying mechanism was investigated and it was found that ET-770 sensitized the cells by activating p53 protein, which in turn down-regulated anti-apoptotic MCL1 and up-regulated BAX proteins. However, BCL2 and CAV1 proteins were not significantly affected by ET-770. Furthermore, the anoikis sensitization of ET-770 was observed in H460 lung cancer cell. The results reveal for the first time that ET-770 can sensitize anoikis through the p53 pathway and further development of this compound for therapeutic use is warranted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งไปยังบริเวณอื่นของร่างกายนั้นได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นในงานวิจัยและงานทางด้านคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมะเร็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารเอคเตนาส-ซิดิน 770 (ET-770) ซึ่งเป็นสารบริสุทธิ์ที่สกัดได้จากเพรียงหัวหอมชนิด Ecteinascidia thurstoni นำมาศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็ก (H23) ให้มีความไวต่ออะนอยคิส โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี XTT และการวิเคราะห์ระดับของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอะนอยคิสด้วยวิธี western blot ผลการทดลองพบว่า ET-770 สามารถเพิ่มความไวต่ออะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H23 ที่แปรผันตามความเข้มข้น โดยผ่านการกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน p53 ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ระดับของโปรตีน MCL1 ลดลง และกระตุ้นให้โปรตีน BAX ทำงานมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระดับของโปรตีน BCL2 และ CAV1 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร ET-770 เพิ่มความไวต่ออะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ได้เช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นสาร ET-770 นี้จึงเหมาะสมที่จะได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS