Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Renieramycins : nonribosomal peptide synthetase gene and cytotoxicity against lung cancer cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซิน : ยีนนอนไรโบโซมอลเพปไทด์ซินเธเทส และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.666
Abstract
Renieramycins, the bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone cytotoxic alkaloids mainly obtained from marine sponges, are structurally related to saframycins and safracins produced by microorganisms. These compounds are biogenetically classified as nonribosomal peptides. To identify nonribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS) genes involved in biosynthesis of renieramycins produced by the Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp., metagenomic approach was performed. A gene with a size of 764 bp was identified to be related to the NRPS gene safA, involved in saframycin Mx1 biosynthesis, localizing at a continuous region of A-domain to T-domain. To further identify neighboring genes, a gene walking approach which required suitable size of DNA for fosmid library construction was used. Several protocols were applied for DNA extraction from the marine sponge Xestospongia sp., however the DNA quality and quantity were not satistified. Although removal of renieramycins from the sample was applied prior to DNA extraction, the quality of the obtained DNA was not adequately improved for a good fosmid library construction. Hence, gene walking for more information of NRPS gene involved in biosynthesis of renieramycins was not successful. According to the DNA damage effect by the quinone moiety, renieramycin M (RM) was studied for its cytotoxic effect on lung cancer cells. RM mediated necrotic cell death in a high proportion compared to apoptotic cell death. This effect might be crutial for the fear of unwanted toxicity. The specific dihydroethidium fluorescence probe was used to reveal that the necrosis mediated by RM was through its ability to generate intracellular superoxide anion from the quinone moiety. Modification by replacing a quinone of RM with a hydroquinone of 5-O-acetylhydroquinone renieramycin M (ARM) was demonstrated to abolish necrosis-inducing effect while fully maintaining apoptosis-inducing effect of the parent RM in lung cancer cells. Therefore, ARM is a promising candidate for further development of a new anticancer agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินเป็นอัลคาลอยด์ที่ได้จากฟองน้ำทะเล ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และมีโครงสร้างเป็นบิสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนนคล้ายกับสารกลุ่มซาฟรามัยซินและซาฟราซินที่ได้จากจุลินทรีย์ สารกลุ่มนี้จัดเป็นพวกนอนไรโบโซมอลเพปไทด์ จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินจากฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. ของไทยโดยวิธีเมตาจีโนมิกทำให้ได้ข้อมูลบางส่วนของยีนขนาด 764 bp ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับส่วน A-domain ถึง T-domain ของยีนนอนไรโบโซมอลเพปไทด์ซินเธเทส saf A ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวะสังเคราะห์สารซาฟรามัยซินเอ็มเอ๊กซ์1 ได้ใช้วิธี gene walking เพื่อให้ทราบข้อมูลยีนใกล้เคียงโดยการสร้างห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอชนิดฟอสมิดซึ่งต้องใช้ดีเอ็นเอที่มีขนาดเหมาะสม แต่การสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากฟองน้ำ Xestospongia sp. โดยวิธีการต่างๆไม่สามารถได้ดีเอ็นเอที่มีคุณภาพและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมได้ แม้จะมีการกำจัดสารเรเนียรามัยซินก่อนการสกัดดีเอ็นเอที่ทำให้คุณภาพดีขึ้นแล้วก็ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการนำไปสร้างห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอชนิดฟอสมิดเพื่อหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมของยีนนอนไรโบโซมอลเพปไทด์ซินเธเทสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินได้ จากข้อมูลที่พบว่าหมู่ควิโนนของสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มมีผลต่อการทำลายดีเอ็นเอผ่านทางอนุมูลอิสระจึงได้ศึกษาผลดังกล่าวในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด โดยพบว่าสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตายผ่านขบวนการเนโครซิสในสัดส่วนที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับการตายผ่านขบวนการอะพอพโตซิส ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเป็นพิษที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ของสารมากขึ้นโดยการตรวจวัดด้วย dihydroethidium fluorescence probe ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อชนิดอนุมูลอิสระ จึงพบว่าอนุมูลอิสระชนิด superoxide anion เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบเนโครซิส เมื่อเตรียมสาร 5-O-อะเซทิลไฮโดรควิโนนเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มโดยการแทนที่หมู่ควิโนนด้วยหมู่ไฮโดรควิโนนพบว่าสารใหม่นี้สามารถลดขบวนการเนโครซิส ในขณะที่ยังคงทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตายผ่านทางขบวนการอะพอพโตซิส ดังนั้นสารอนุพันธ์ใหม่นี้จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งต่อไป
Creative Commons License