Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development and evaluation of glucosamine hydrochloride foaming solution for transdermal delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับและการประเมินสารละลายกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่ก่อโฟม เพื่อการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Third Advisor
Jittima Chatchawansaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.683
Abstract
Glucosamine hydrochloride (GS HCl) is an aminomonosaccharide and classified as symptoms-modifying drug in osteoarthritis. This study focused on development of glucosamine foam preparation. The effect of component of foam formulation on the permeation across the pig ear skin in vitro were elucidated using Franz-diffusion cell at 32⁰C for 24 hours and stability of GS HCl foam formulation were determined quanlitatively using validated HPLC method by pre-column derivetization with phenylisothiocyanate (PITC). The percent cumulative amount of permeated drug after 6 hours and the permeability constant (kp) up to 6 hours of various components of formulation was calculated. The potential of enhancing permeability of the surfactant studied can be ranked as the following, Desyl glucoside (cumulative amount of permeated drug 18.05%, kp = 2.20x10-6 cm/s), Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (cumulative amount of permeated drug 11.55%, kp = 1.46x10-6 cm/s) and Tween 80 (cumulative amount of permeated drug 10.67%, kp = 1.26x10-6 cm/s). And GS HCl foam containing desyl glucoside was the highest GS HCl permeation which more than solution (cumulative amount of permeated drug 28.05%, kp = 3.10x10-6 cm/s). The formulation with various surfactants prepared from tartrate buffer at pH 3 and sodium metabisulfite as antioxidant and storage at 5⁰C better stability than others. The presence of small quantity of ethanol in preparations could enhance the drug permeability. The results indicate that there is a possibility to develop a GS HCl transdermal dosage forms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นสารในกลุ่มอะมิโนโมโนแซคคาไรด์เป็นยาในกลุ่มบรรเทาอาการข้อเสื่อม การศึกษานี้จะทำการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในรูปแบบโฟมโดยการศึกษาผลของส่วนประกอบของสูตรตำรับที่มีผลต่อการซึมผ่านผิวหนังหมูแบบภายนอกกายและความคงตัวของตัวยา การศึกษาการซึมผ่านทำโดยใช้ชุดฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณตัวยากลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณการซึมผ่านและปริมาณตัวยาที่คงอยู่ด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีชนิดของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับสารฟีนิลไอโซไธโอไซยาเนตก่อนทำการวิเคราะห์ ทำการคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละของปริมาณสะสมของยาที่ซึมผ่านผิวหนังที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและค่าคงที่ของการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในช่วงเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงของสูตรตำรับต่างๆที่มีความเข้มข้นของตัวยาร้อยละ 10 พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยการซึมผ่านของยาเข้าสู่ผิวหนังมากที่สุดเรียงตามลำดับได้แก่ เดซิลกลูโคไซด์ (ปริมาณสะสมของยาที่ซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 18.05% ค่าคงที่การซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 2.20x10-6 เซ็นติเมตรต่อวินาที) คาพริวริว/คาพริวกลูโคไชด์ (ปริมาณสะสมของยาที่ซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 11.55% ค่าคงที่การซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 1.46x10-6 เซ็นติเมตรต่อวินาที) และทวีน 80 (ปริมาณสะสมของยาที่ซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 10.67% ค่าคงที่การซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 1.26x10-6 เซ็นติเมตรต่อวินาที) และสูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยเดซิลกลูโคไซด์ในรูปแบบโฟมจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการซึมผ่านของยาเข้าสู่ผิวหนังได้ดีมากกว่าในรูปแบบสารละลาย (ปริมาณสะสมของยาที่ซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 28.05% ค่าคงที่การซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ 3.10x10-6 เซ็นติเมตรต่อวินาที) สูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยทาเทรตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 3 และโซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟว์เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 5 องศาเซลเซียสมีความคงตัวมากที่สุด ในสูตรตำรับที่มีเอทานอลปริมาณน้อยสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของยาสู่ผิวหนังได้จากผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำส่งยากลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ผ่านผิวหนัง
Share
COinS