Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of zinc supplementation on tumor necrosis factor-alpha in type2 diabetic patients with metabolic syndrome
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมสังกะสีต่อทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟาในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีกลุ่มอาการทางเมแทบอลิก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.680
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of zinc supplementation on the levels of plasma zinc, plasma TNF-α, transmembrane TNF-α (tmTNF-α) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC), fasting blood sugar (FBS), hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c), triglycerides (TG), total cholesterol (TC), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) in type 2 diabetic patients with metabolic syndrome (MS). Twenty-three type 2 diabetic patients who had MS diagnosed by the International Diabetes Federation criteria were included in the study. They were divided into 2 groups, the zinc group (supplemented with zinc sulfate equivalent to elemental zinc 30 mg/d, n = 10) and the control group (supplemented with placebo equivalent to corn starch 132 mg/d, n = 11) for 8 weeks. At baseline and at week 8, fasting blood samples were collected to determine biochemical parameters. PBMC were isolated for tmTNF-α analysis. Anthropometric parameters and blood pressure were also measured. Furthermore, the patients completed questionnaires about the dietary pattern intake in the past 1 month and 24-hour dietary recall. The results of the study showed that after zinc supplementation for 8 weeks, the plasma zinc levels were significantly increased from the baseline (p < 0.001) and were significantly higher than those in the placebo group (p = 0.001). The FBS levels were significantly reduced from the baseline (p = 0.007) after zinc supplementation; however, there was no significant difference from those in the placebo group. At week 8, the levels of plasma TNF-α, tmTNF-α in PBMC, HbA1c, TG, TC, HDL-C, LDL-C, waist circumference, weight, BMI, and blood pressure in both groups were not significantly changed from baseline. The levels of these parameters were not significantly differences between groups at baseline and week 8. No severe adverse effect of zinc supplementation was found. This study showed that zinc supplementation at the dose of 30 mg/day for 8 weeks offered a therapeutic approach in maintaining plasma zinc and controlling blood sugar levels in type 2 diabetic patients with MS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมสังกะสีต่อระดับสังกะสีในพลาสมา ระดับทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟาในพลาสมา ระดับทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟาในโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน ระดับไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ ระดับคอเลสเตอรอลรวม ระดับเอชดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล และระดับแอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีกลุ่มอาการทางเมแทบอลิกตามเกณฑ์ของสหพันธ์เบาหวานนานาชาติ (International Diabetes Federation) ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 23 คนได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าในการศึกษานี้ โดยผู้ป่วยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสังกะสี ได้รับซิงค์ซัลเฟตซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับแร่ธาตุสังกะสี 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (10 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาหลอกซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับแป้งข้าวโพด 132 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (11 คน) เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ที่จุดเริ่มต้นและสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ของการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าชีวเคมีในเลือด ทำการแยกโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์จากเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟา และมีการวัดสัดส่วนร่างกาย และวัดความดันโลหิต นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยยังทำแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารในช่วงเวลา 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมาและการบริโภคอาหารย้อนหลัง 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภายหลังการเสริมสังกะสีเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ระดับสังกะสีในพลาสมามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับเริ่มต้น (p < 0.001) และมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.001) ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดมีค่าลดลงจากระดับเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.007) หลังจากได้รับการเสริมสังกะสี แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของกลุ่มยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 ระดับทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟาในพลาสมาและในโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ ไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน ไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ คอเลสเตอรอลรวม เอชดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล แอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล เส้นรอบเอว น้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกาย และความดันโลหิตของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระดับเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งที่จุดเริ่มต้นการศึกษาและสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ไม่พบอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงจากการเสริมสังกะสี การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเสริมสังกะสี วันละ 30 มิลลิกรัม เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ อาจนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการรักษาระดับสังกะสีและควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีกลุ่มอาการทางเมแทบอลิกได้
Creative Commons License