Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting Trans fatty acid content in Chinese fried dough
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในปาท่องโก๋
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.678
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the factors affecting trans fatty acid in deep fried food by the attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) method. Chinese fried bread (or Pa-tong-ko in Thai), the well-known fried food in Thailand, was chosen to be a representative of fried food in this study because the repeated used of frying oil was mostly found in this kind of food. The factors which were investigated in this study were frying time without refilling new oil added and vitamin E added in frying oil. Chinese fried bread was made following the instant wheat powder package label. 80 g dough was prepared and was separated into 10 equal pieces for once frying. Then they were fried with 6,000 g palm oil, at 170°C temperature controlled for 3 minutes. Therefore ten pieces of dough were fried every 10 minutes continually until reach 5 hours without refilling new oil added. Samples were divided into 3 groups; 1) control group 2) 0.23% (w/w) vitamin E added oil group and 3) 0.45% (w/w) vitamin E added oil group. The fried sample of each group was collected every 1 hour including the first of frying. So after 5 hours frying, there were total 6 times collected. The results showed that adding of vitamin E in frying oil (at dose of 0.23% and 0.45%) could not prevent the formation of trans fatty acid in oil that was repeated used. Moreover, this study showed that frying time affects trans fatty acid content in fried food. It was found that trans fatty acid content (% of total fat) of Chinese fried bread at first time frying (hr0) was significantly lower than those at hr4 and hr5. Therefore, consumers should avoid consuming food that used repeated frying oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารทอด ด้วยวิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชันฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยมีปาท่องโก๋เป็นตัวแทนของอาหารทอดเนื่องจากเป็นอาหารทอดที่รู้จักกันกว้างขวางและมักพบการใช้น้ำมันทอดซ้ำ ศึกษาปัจจัย 2 ด้านที่มีผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ ได้แก่ ผลของระยะเวลาที่ใช้ทอดโดยไม่มีการเติมน้ำมันใหม่ลงไป และผลของการเติมวิตามินอีในน้ำมันที่ใช้ทอด การเตรียมปาท่องโก๋ทำตามสูตรข้างฉลากของแป้งปาท่องโก๋สำเร็จรูป โดยการทอดแต่ละครั้งใช้ส่วนผสมทั้งหมดรวม 80 กรัม แบ่งออกเป็นปาท่องโก๋ 10 ชิ้น ทอดในน้ำมันปาล์ม 6,000 กรัม อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที ระยะห่างของการทอดแต่ละครั้งคือ 10 นาที ทอดต่อเนื่องไปจนครบ 5 ชั่วโมงโดยไม่มีการเติมน้ำมันใหม่ลงไป มีการเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ทุก 1 ชั่วโมงรวมทั้งการทอดในครั้งแรกด้วย รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ครั้ง และแบ่งกลุ่มเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมวิตามินอีเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่เติมวิตามินอีร้อยละ 0.23 และกลุ่มที่เติมวิตามินอีร้อยละ 0.45 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การเติมวิตามินอีในน้ำมันไม่สามารถป้องกันการเกิดกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในน้ำมันที่ใช้ทอดซ้ำๆ ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการใช้น้ำมันทอดซ้ำมีผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์โดยพบว่าปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในกลุ่มควบคุมของการทอดครั้งแรกน้อยกว่าการทอดที่ชั่วโมงที่ 4 และ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นผู้บริโภคควรหลีกเลี่ยงการรับประทานอาหารทอดที่มีการใช้น้ำมันทอดซ้ำ
Share
COinS