Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationship between postmortem methamphetamine concentrations in urine, blood and vitreous humor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแมทแอมเฟตามีนในปัสสาวะ เลือด และน้ำลูกตาภายหลังเสียชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Wichian Tungtananuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.825
Abstract
Methamphetamine (MA) is the most widespread narcotic in Thailand. Urine samples are used as evidences of MA abuse under the Narcotics Law of Thailand, whereas blood samples are specimens for investigation of MA poisoning. However, both specimens are occasionally not available or contaminated. Vitreous humor is a specimen which is less contaminated and easy to work with analytically. The aim of this study is to examine the relationships between MA concentrations in urine, blood and vitreous humor. Those three specimens were collected from 40 Thai deceased and their MA concentrations were quantitatively analyzed by headspace-solid phase microextraction/gas chromatography-mass spectrometry technique. The results showed that the relationships between MA concentrations in urine vs blood, urine vs vitreous humor, and vitreous humor vs blood were linearly correlated with a correlation coefficient (r) of 0.89, 0.99, and 0.88, respectively. Linear regression equations of those relationships between urine vs blood, urine vs vitreous humor, and vitreous humor vs blood were y = 0.001x + 8.08, y = 0.056x - 262.86, and y = 0.027x + 16.20, respectively. This study suggests vitreous humor as an alternative specimen for MA investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมทแอมเฟตามีนเป็นยาเสพติดที่แพร่ระบาดที่สุดในประเทศไทย ปัสสาวะเป็นตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เมทแอมเฟตามีนเพื่อการแปลตามกฎหมายยาเสพติดของประเทศไทย ในขณะที่เลือดเป็นตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เพื่อการแปลผลความเป็นพิษจากเมทแอมเฟตามีนอย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางครั้งที่เก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะหรือเลือดไม่ได้ หรือมีการปนเปื้อนในตัวอย่างดังกล่าว น้ำลูกตาเป็นชีววัตถุที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้อยกว่าและสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ง่าย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมเฟตามีนในปัสสาวะ เลือด และน้ำลูกตา โดยเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ ตัวอย่างเลือด และตัวอย่างน้ำลูกตาจากศพผู้เสียชีวิตชาวไทย 40 ราย วิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมเฟตามีนในตัวอย่างทั้งสามด้วยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอ็กซ์แทรคชัน/แกสโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมเฟตามีนในปัสสาวะและเลือด ปัสสาวะและน้ำลูกตา และน้ำลูกตาและเลือด เท่ากับ 0.89, 0.99 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมเฟตามีนในปัสสาวะและเลือด ปัสสาวะและน้ำลูกตา และน้ำลูกตาและเลือด คือ y = 0.001x + 8.08, y = 0.056x - 262.86 และ y = 0.027x + 16.20 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำลูกตาเป็นชีววัตถุทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมเฟตามีนได้
Creative Commons License