Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of phyllanthin, hypophyllanthin and phyllanthus amarus aqueous extract on the expression of human cytochrome P450 3A4 using HEPG2 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟิลแลนทิน ไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน และสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบด้วยน้ำต่อการแสดงออกเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4 ของมนุษย์โดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเฮพจี 2
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Sureerut Porntadavity
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.795
Abstract
In this study, the effects of Phyllanthus amarus aqueous extract and its active principles, phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin, on the activity and expression of cytochrome P450 3A4 (CYP3A4) were investigated in HepG2, the human liver carcinoma, cells. Phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin (0.04-25 µM) did not significantly affect cell viability. The extract reduced cell viability with IC₅₀ values of 3.69, 1.76 and 1.24 mg/ml for the incubation periods of 24, 48 and 72 hours, respectively. Phyllanthin (1, 5 and 25 µM) did not affect activity and protein level of CYP3A4, but significantly decreased mRNA level at concentration of 25 µM. Hypophyllanthin did not cause significant effects on CYP3A4 activity, protein and mRNA. The extract at concentration of 0.5 mg/ml significantly increased CYP3A4 activity in a time-dependent manner. As compared to the control, CYP3A4 activity was enhanced by 1.50, 1.92 and 2.29 fold following incubation with the extract for 24, 48 and 72 hours, respectively. The extract also increased CYP3A4 protein following incubation for 24 hours and mRNA levels following incubation for 12 and 24 hours. The effects on CYP3A4 activity and expression found in this study provide information of herb-drug interaction potential, thus further study in vivo is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบด้วยน้ำ และสารสำคัญของลูกใต้ใบคือสารฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน ต่อการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 3 เอ 4 (CYP3A4) ของมนุษย์ โดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเฮพจี 2 จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ไม่พบว่าฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน (0.04 – 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ ในขณะที่สารสกัดลดการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 3.69, 1.76 และ 1.24 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาผลต่อสมรรถนะและการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 ไม่พบว่าฟิลแลนทิน (1, 5 และ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีผลต่อสมรรถนะและปริมาณโปรตีนของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 แต่พบว่าฟิลแลนทินที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์มีผลลดปริมาณเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อบ่มนาน 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่พบว่าไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน (1, 5 และ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะ ปริมาณโปรตีนและเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับเวลาโดยเพิ่มสมรรถนะเป็น 1.50, 1.92 และ 2.29 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดมีผลเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนเมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และเพิ่มปริมาณเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ถึงแนวโน้มในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างลูกใต้ใบกับยา จึงควรทำการศึกษาแบบในกายต่อไป
Creative Commons License