Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of salmon calcitonin loaded chitosan nanopaticles dry powder for pulmonary delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตำรับและประเมินคุณสมบัติผงแห้งของไคโตซานนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลบรรจุแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินสำหรับการนำส่งผ่านทางปอด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.778
Abstract
Even though salmon calcitonin (sCT) has been known as a potent hypocalcemic agent, only injection or nasal spray products are available on the market and it has limitations of using. This study aims to encapsulate sCT into chitosan-based nanoparticles using a ionic gelation method and to fabricate them as inhalable powder using spray drying technique. The optimal chitosan/TPP nanoparticles were prapared and the effect of different chitosan concentrations and ratios of chitosan:tripolyphosphate (CS/TPP) on the formation and physicochemical properties of nanoparticles were investigated. The resultant sCT loaded chitosan nanoparticles were in the mean size of 153 to 240 nm and exhibited positive zeta potential from +32.7 to +41.2 mV. The highest association efficiency of sCT into chitosan nanoparticles was found to be about 63% at 3:1 ratio of chitosan:TPP, prepared with 0.1% chitosan concentration. The study indicated that the concentration of either chitosan and CS/TPP ratio affected to nanoparticles size. Nanoparticles were characterized for morphology by TEM images and conformational changes were detected by CD and FTIR, it show a slightly effect of preparation process to sCT conformation. Microparticles were prepared by co-spray drying of 3:1 CS/TPP nanoparticles with 70, 80 and 90% of lactose and mannitol, with respect to nanoparticle weights and excipient concentration, as well as spray drying conditions, were investigated. In vitro inhalation parameters including fine particle fraction (FPF) and emitted dose percentage (ED%) were measured by the Andersen cascade impactor (ACI). The in vitro deposition data indicated that processing of nanoparticles with mannitol improved the aerosolization properties of sCT loaded CS-NPs dry powder significantly. Afterwards, the NPs were co-spray dried with mannitol resulting in a dry powder with adequate aerodynamic properties for deposition in deep lungs. The assessment of the plasmatic sCT levels following intratracheal administration to rats revealed that the microencapsulated sCT-loaded CS NPs induced a more pronounced and promote peptide absorption compared to the controls. Accordingly, the developed system constitutes a promising alternative to systemically deliver therapeutic macromolecules to the lungs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเตรียมระบบนำส่งยาประเภทโปรตีนและเปปไทด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารประเภทที่สลายตัวและได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยต่างๆได้ง่าย แซลมอนแคลซิโทนินเป็นสารประเภทโปรตีนขนาดเล็กปัจจุบันมีการเตรียมอยู่ในรูปแบบของยาฉีด และยาพ่นจมูกโดยอยู่ในรูปแบบของเหลวซึ่งสามารถสลายตัวได้ง่ายจึงจำเป็นต้องเก็บรักษาในตู้เย็น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำศีกษาการเตรียมแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินให้อยู่ในรูปผงพ่นแห้งเพื่อใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งยาไปสู่ปอด โดยเตรียมระบบนำส่งยาในรูปของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลด้วยวิธี ionic gelation เป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโตซานซึ่งเป็นตัวพาที่มีประจุบวกกับสาร cross link ที่มีประจุลบคือไตรพอลีฟอสเฟต โดยทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน และอัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานกับไตรพอลีฟอสเฟตที่มีต่อการเตรียม และคุณสมบัติของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล พบว่าขนาดอนุภาค ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บโปรตีน ตลอดจนคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของอนุภาคขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน และอัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานกับไตรพอลีฟอสเฟต ซึ่งนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 และมีอัตราส่วนระหว่าง ไคโตซานกับไตรพอลีฟอสเฟตเท่ากับ 3:1 จะให้นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีขนาดและคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ เป็นตัวพาในการนำส่งแซลมอนแคลซิโทนิน จากนั้นจึงเตรียมไคโตแซนไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินด้วยวิธีการพ่นแห้งโดยใช้แลคโทส และมานิทอลเป็นสารช่วย ซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลต่อสารช่วยต่างๆกัน และเตรียมที่อุณหภูมิของลมพ่นแห้งต่างๆ ต่อจากนั้นจึงนำผงแห้งที่ได้ไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ได้แก่ ขนาด และรูปร่างลักษณะอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค การปลดปล่อยโปรตีน และความคงสภาพของโปรตีนที่บรรจุอยู่ภายในอนุภาค ผงพ่นแห้งของไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้มีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง1.5 ถึง 3.4 ไมครอน และมีคุณสมบัติเชิงอากาศพลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมในการนำส่งไปยังปอด หลังจากนั้นจึงนำผงแห้งที่เตรียมได้ไปทำการศึกษาต่อในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าการเตรียมผงพ่นแห้งของแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินที่ถูกกักเก็บอยู่ในระบบนำส่งยาในรูปแบบนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมตัวยาเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดได้มากกว่าแซลมอนแคลซิโทนินในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License