Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Diospyros collinsae stems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษาเคมีของลำต้นพลับยอดดำ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.790
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the stems of Diosyros collinsae Craib (family Ebenaceae) led to the isolation of four triterpenoids, namely friedelin, lupeol, betulin and betulinic acid, two stilbenoids, diptoindonesin D and diptoindonesin G, together with a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Identification of the isolated compounds has been accomplished by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. Diptoindonesin G exhibited antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum with an IC₅₀ value of 6.88 µg/ml as well as cytotoxic activity against human small-cell lung cancer (NCI-H187) and breast adenocarcinoma (MCF-7) cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 1.94 and 43.28 µg/ml, respectively. The present study provided the first evidence for the production of stilbenoids in Diospyros Species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นพลับยอดดำ (วงศ์ Ebenaceae) สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 4 ชนิด คือ friedelin, lupeol, betulin และ betulinic acid และสารในกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ diptoindonesin D และ diptoindonesin G รวมทั้งสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมด้วย UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว สาร diptoindonesin G แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 6.88 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และแสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด NCI-H187 และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ชนิด MCF-7 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.94 และ 43.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ได้ให้หลักฐานที่แสดงถึงการสร้างสารในกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ของพืชสกุล Diospyros เป็นครั้งแรก
Share
COinS