Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of moringa oleifera leaves on glucose tolerance in impaired fasting plasma glucose and type 2 diabetic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของใบมะรุมต่อความทนต่อกลูโคสในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดผิดปกติและผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Ouppatham Supasyndh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.802
Abstract
This study examined the hypoglycemic effect of Moringa olieifera leaves in the subjects with impaired fasting glucose or mild type 2 diabetes using an oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). Seventeen participants (six males and eleven females) participated in the study. The mean age of participants was 54.12 ± 5.85 years. The mean levels of fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) of the participants were 118.18 ± 12.97 mg/dL nd 6.10 ± 0.53% respectively. The participants twice took an OGTT, at baseline (1st visit) and after taking four capsules of M. oleifera leaves 450 mg (2nd visit). Blood samples were drawn to measure plasma glucose levels at 0, 30, 60, 90, 120, 150, and 180 minutes after taking 75 g of glucose. The results showed that plasma glucose levels at 90, 120, and 180 minutes after the oral administration of M. olieifera were significantly lower than those at baseline (p = 0.026, p = 0.047, and p = 0.028 respectively). However, M. oleifera also decreased peak plasma glucose levels at 60 minutes but not significantly (p = 0.142). In conclusion, the results indicated that M. oleifera influences levels of blood sugar; consequently it may be beneficial for diabetic patients as an alternative in the control of blood glucose levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของใบมะรุมในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดโดยวิธีทดสอบความทนต่อกลูโคส (oral glucose tolerance test) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดผิดปกติและผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมดจำนวน 17 คน เป็นเพศชาย 6 คน และเพศหญิง 11 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 54.12 ± 5.85 ปี ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร 118.18 ± 12.97 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร และระดับไกลโคไซเลตฮีโมโกลบิน (glycosylated hemoglobin) 6.10 ± 0.53% ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้รับการทดสอบความทนต่อกลูโคส 2 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจระดับน้ำตาลหลังอดอาหารที่เวลาต่างๆ ดังนี้ 0, 30, 90, 120, 150 และ 180 นาที หลังได้รับกลูโคส 75 กรัม ครั้งแรกเก็บข้อมูลเป็น baseline และครั้งที่ 2 เก็บข้อมูลหลังได้รับประทานแคปซูลผงใบมะรุมขนาด 450 มิลลิกรัม จำนวน 4 แคปซูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยหลังได้รับประทานแคปซูลผงใบมะรุม มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่ baselines อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่เวลา 90, 120 และ 180 นาที (p = 0.026, p = 0.047 และ p = 0.026 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงสุดที่เวลา 60 นาที พบว่ามีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.142) จากผลการวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าใบมะรุมมีผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด จึงอาจมีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานในการเป็นทางเลือกใช้เพื่อช่วยควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้
Share
COinS