Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of CYP2D6 polymorphism on Tamoxifen pharmacokinetic in Thai breast cancer patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP2D6 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทาม็อกซิเฟนในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duanchit Panomvana na ayudhya
Second Advisor
Narin Voravud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.797
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to explore CYP2D6*10 allele frequency in Thai breast cancer patients and compare tamoxifen and its metabolites plasma concentration between patients with CYP2D6*1 and CYP2D6*10 alleles. A prospective clinical study was performed, data was collected at the breast cancer surgery outpatient clinic of Phramongkutklao hospital, Bangkok. Genotyping of CYP2D6 was analyzed in 67 breast cancer patients. The frequency of CYP2D6*10/10, CYP2D6*1/10, and CYP2D6*1/1 was 29.9 %, 37.3%, and 32.8 %, respectively. Our results showed that the steady-state plasma concentrations of tamoxifen and its metabolites (endoxifen and N-desmethyltamoxifen among 59 patients with three CYP2D6 genotypes were significantly different (P = 0.045). The plasma concentrations of endoxifen in patients carrying CYP2D6*10/*10 were lower than those with CYP2D6 1/*10 and CYP2D6 1/*1 (9.62 ng/ml vs 15.67 ng/ml vs 21.55 ng/ml, respectively). In addition, the plasma concentrations of N-desmethyltamoxifen and tamoxifen among three CYP2D6 genotypes were also significantly different (P= 0.020, P= 0.027, respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับยาทาม็อกซิเฟนและเมแทบอไลท์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน GYP2D6 ที่มีอัลลีลแบบ GYP2D6*1 และ CYP2D6*10 การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้านี้เก็บข้อมูล ณ กองตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า กรุงเทพมหานคร มีการตรวจยีนส์ CYP2D6 ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมจำนวน 67 ราย พบความถี่ของยีน CYP2D6*10/10 ร้อยละ 29.3 CYP2D6 ร้อยละ 37.3 และ CYP2D6*1/1 ร้อยละ 32.8 ตามลำดับ ระดับยาทาม็อกซิเฟนและเมแทบอไลต์ (ไดแก่ N-desmethyltamoxifen และ endoxifen) ในเลือดที่สภาวะคงที่ในผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยาม็อกซิเฟน จำนวน 59 คน พบว่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มจีโนไทป์มีค่าระดับยาทาม็อกซิเฟนและเมแทบอกไลต์ในพลาสมาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.045) ผู้ป่วยที่มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP2D6*10/*10 มีระดับ endoxifen ในเลือดต่ำกว่า CYP2D6 1/*10 และ CYP2D6 1/*1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 9.62 ng/ml และ 21.55 ng/ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ระดับ N-desmethyltamoxifen และทาม็อกซิเฟนในเลือดในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 3 จีโนไทป์ มีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.020, p = 0.027 ตามลำดับ)
Share
COinS