Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพารีค็อกซิบต่อการทำงานของไตในผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of parecoxib on renal function in surgical patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
วันชัย นคเรศไอศูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.845
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ยาพารีค็อบซิบต่อไตในระยะสั้น ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าหรือเปลี่ยนข้อสะโพก ที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ผู้ป่วย 101 ราย ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้มีอายุเฉลี่ย 60.53±8.00 ปี และมีระดับครีอาทินีนในเลือดน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ผู้ป่วยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มพารีค็อกซิบ (48 ราย) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาตามมาตรฐานการดูแลรักษา (53 ราย) ผลการวิจัยปฐมภูมิคือค่าครีอาทินีนเคลียแรนซ์จากการเก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าครีอาทินีนเคลียแรนซ์ที่คำนวณโดยวิธีต่าง ๆ หลังให้ยาและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณปัสสาวะ ระดับยูเรียไนโตรเจนและซิสตาติน ซีในเลือด ตลอดจนโซเดียม โพแทสเซียมและครีอาทินีนในเลือดและในปัสสาวะ ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม โดยเก็บข้อมูลก่อนให้ยาและที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หลังได้รับยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าครีอาทินีนเคลียแรนซ์ที่ได้จากการเก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยาระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม (85.04 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และ 84.50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, p=0.456) อย่างไรก็ตามพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ fractional excretion of sodium ระดับโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมในปัสสาวะระหว่างกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้มีผู้ป่วยซึ่งเข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า 1 ราย หลังได้รับยาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยเข้าสู่ระยะที่ 1 ของ acute kidney injury เมื่อหยุดยาพารีค็อกซิบ ระดับครีอาทินีนในเลือดลดลงสู่ระดับพื้นฐานภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของครีอาทินีนเคลียแรนซ์ที่วัดได้จากการเก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาฉีดพารีค็อกซิบหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าหรือข้อสะโพกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาแก้ปวดตามมาตรฐานการดูแลรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized controlled trial study was designed to evaluate immediately post operative effects of parecoxib on renal function in total knee arthroplasty (TKA) and total hip arthroplasty (THA) patients at Phramongkutklao Hospital. One hundred and one patients, 60.53±8.00 years old with serum creatinine less than or equal 1.2 mg/dL, were included. The patients were randomly assigned into either parecoxib (n=48) or standard of care group (n=53). Primary outcome was measured creatinine clearance (24-hour). Additionally creatinine clearance after post-dose were evaluated by other different equations. Blood and urine samples were collected to serum blood urea nitrogen and cystatin c, serum and urinary sodium, potassium and creatinine between two groups at baseline and at 2-hour after post-dose. 24 hours urine were also collected. We found no significant difference of creatinine clearance between two groups (85.04 mL/min and 84.50 mL/min, p=0.456). However, significant differences of fractional excretion of sodium, urine sodium and potassium concentrations were found between groups. One TKA patient developed stage I acute kidney injury. Her serum creatinine went back to baseline at 24 hours after parecoxib discontinuation. No significant difference of creatinine clearance at 24 hours post-operation was found in patients who received parecoxib injection comparing with those who received standard of care regimens
Share
COinS