Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบอาคารใหม่ในพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษาหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.13
Abstract
During the French colonial era, Laos was colonized by France since 1893, French architecture elements were integrated into Lao architecture and modified to absorb in the climate (hot and humid). The French colonial style has been affecting the architecture of several major towns and cities including Vientiane. During 30 years under the rule of French, Vientiane is the most notable to its French influence is its architecture, a number of large-scale construction projects were implemented. However, after independence, Laos was developing continuously, many colonial buildings have been renovated to change the function of the building for several purposes such as accommodation, office, commercial building. In the meantime, the authorities have realized the historical value of this unique architectural legacy as the French architectural styles and characteristics are valuable and should be preserved for the new generations to see as well as acknowledge the background of the past. Nevertheless, regarding the renovation, restoration, and adaptation of French Colonial building, it has only the local regulations that play a crucial role in these process which is not adequate to preserve the core value and the uniqueness of the French architecture. As a result, to conclude an appropriate new function criteria to a case study of National Library of Laos building, this study purposes the understanding of the French colonial buildings Architecture in Vientiane by researching a more in-depth architectural elements detail to offer the solutions for a design of the new building to connect with the existing National Library of Laos by applying the identity of the colonial building to a design. The research starting from the real situation of the project that the National Library of Laos will be improved and relocated to the new location while its old site is given for concession. Thus, the study has included the potentiality of the land use based on the social-economic impact while focusing on preserving the French colonial architecture in the design process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงยุคอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศส ประเทศลาวได้ตกเป็นอาณานิคมของประเทศฝรั่งเศสตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1893 ในระหว่างนั้น องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบฝรั่งเศสได้ถูกผสมผสานเข้ากับสถาปัตยกรรมลาว และ ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนให้เข้ากับสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศลาว (ภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น) สถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมแบบฝรั่งเศสได้มีผลกระทบต่อสถาปัตยกรรมในหลายเมืองและจังหวัดในประเทศลาว โดยเฉพาะเวียงจันทน์ ในช่วงเวลา 30 ปีภายใต้การปกครองของฝรั่งเศส เวียงจันทน์เป็นจังหวัดหนึ่ง ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของสถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสมากที่สุดในประเทศลาว เนื่องจากมีโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารขนาดใหญ่เป็นจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากที่ประเทศลาวได้รับเอกราช ประเทศลาวก็ได้มีการพัฒนาไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาคารในสมัยอาณานิคมหลายแห่งได้รับการปรับปรุง เพื่อให้ตอบรับกับวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ เช่น อาคารที่พัก สำนักงาน และอาคารพาณิชย์ ในขณะเดียวกัน เจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องก็ได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ของมรดกทางสถาปัตยกรรมดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ด้วยรูปแบบ และ ลักษณะเฉพาะของสถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมแบบฝรั่งเศสที่มีคุณค่า และ ควรจะได้รับการเก็บรักษาเพื่อให้คนรุ่นใหม่ได้ชื่นชมและศึกษาเรียนรู้ความเป็นมาของประวัติศาสตร์ทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรม. อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการปรับปรุง ซ่อมแซม และ การประยุกต์ใช้ของอาคารในสมัยอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสนั้น มีเพียงกฎข้อบังคับท้องถิ่นที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเท่านั้น ซึ่งกฎดังกล่าวนั้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการเก็บรักษาคุณค่าหลัก และ เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมแบบฝรั่งเศส การศึกษานี้เป็นการหาเกณฑ์ของประเภทการใช้งานพื้นที่ใหม่ที่เหมาะสมให้แก่อาคารในสมัยอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศส กรณีศึกษาอาคารหอสมุดชาติลาว นำเสนอความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมแบบฝรั่งเศสในเมืองเวียงจันทน์ โดยการศึกษารายละเอียดสถาปัตยกรรมดังกล่าวอย่างลึกซึ้ง เพื่อนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางสำหรับการออกแบบอาคารใหม่ที่เชื่อมต่อกับอาคารหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาว โดยการนำเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของอาคารในสมัยอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสนี้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบ การศึกษาค้นคว้าเริ่มจากการพิจารณาสถานการณ์จริงของโครงการอาคารหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาว ซึ่งจะมีการปรับปรุงและย้ายไปยังสถานที่ตั้งใหม่ โดยสถานที่ตั้งเก่าจะถูกนำไปปรับปรุงเป็นโรงแรม ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงรวมถึงการศึกษาศักยภาพ และ ความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้พื้นที่อาคารหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาวในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ และ สังคม ในขณะเดียวกัน ก็มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเก็บรักษารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอาณานิคมแบบฝรั่งเศสของอาคารหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาวมานำใช้ในกระบวนการออกแบบอาคารใหม่ในพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License