Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการณ์การกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลของพระภิกษุ เนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence of hospital readmission of Buddhist monks caused by drug-related problem
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นารัต เกษตรทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.838
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลของพระภิกษุเนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และศึกษาประเภทรวมถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาจากการใช้ยา โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนและสัมภาษณ์พระภิกษุจำนวน 100 รูปที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวชิรญาณวงศ์โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2553 ถึงมีนาคม 2554 ระบุปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาโดยความเห็นของผู้วิจัยร่วมกับแพทย์ที่ดูแลพระภิกษุ อิงตามเกณฑ์และนิยามของ Cipolle RJ และคณะ ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา ควบคู่ไปกับ Independent t-test ในการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของข้อมูลของพระภิกษุที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยาและที่ไม่ใช่ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาร้อยละ 80 ของพระภิกษุเป็นผู้สูงอายุ อายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 65.7±11.2 ปี พระภิกษุร้อยละ 98 มีโรคประจำตัวมากกว่า 1 โรค โดยมีจำนวนโรคประจำตัวเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5.6±2.3 โรค โรคเรื้อรังที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในการวิจัยนี้คือ ความดันโลหิตสูง (ร้อยละ 71) ตามมาด้วยภาวะปวด/ความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและข้อ (ร้อยละ67)) เบาหวาน (ร้อยละ 62) ไขมันในเลือดสูง (ร้อยละ 57) และปัญหาสายตา (ร้อยละ 49) จำนวนรายการยาที่ได้รับประจำก่อนกลับเข้ารับการรักษาเฉลี่ยรูปละ 9.4±4.0 รายการ (พิสัย 0-19 รายการ) พระภิกษุร้อยละ 60 มีโยมอุปัฏฐากช่วยดูแลการใช้ยา ระยะห่างระหว่างการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลครั้งล่าสุดโดยเฉลี่ย31.02±17.21 วัน (พิสัย 2-58 วัน)พบอุบัติการณ์ของการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยาร้อยละ 47โดยเป็นปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่สามารถป้องกันได้ ร้อยละ 82.98 ของปัญหาจากการใช้ยาทั้งหมด พระภิกษุที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยามีระยะห่างของการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลสั้นกว่าพระภิกษุที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาโดยสาเหตุอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเป็นเวลา 14.73 วัน(ช่วงค่าเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 คือ 8.52-20.94 วัน โดยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ; p < 0.00) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 46.8) เป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถใช้ยาตามคำแนะนำ (ร้อยละ 25.5) ต้องการการรักษาด้วยยาเพิ่มเติม (ร้อยละ 12.8) และได้รับยาขนาดต่ำเกินไป (ร้อยละ12.8) วิถีชีวิตหรือวัตรปฏิบัติของพระภิกษุอาจสัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์บางอาการที่พบในการวิจัยนี้ในขณะที่การขาดความรู้ ที่เพียงพอในการใช้ยา ทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อการใช้ยา และความยุ่งยากในขั้นตอนการใช้ยาสูดพ่นพบเป็นสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถใช้ยาตามคำแนะนำปัญหาจากการใช้ยาอาจทำให้พระภิกษุต้องกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเร็วกว่าที่จำเป็น โดยปัญหาส่วนใหญ่สามารถป้องกันแก้ไขได้ไม่ยาก หากทีมสหวิชาชีพผู้ดูแลพระภิกษุตระหนักถึงลักษณะของปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเหล่านี้จะสามารถป้องกันการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากปัญหาจากการใช้ยาและให้การบริบาลแก่พระภิกษุได้อย่างปลอดภัยและเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate 1) the incidence of hospital readmission ofBuddhist monks caused by drug-related problems (DRPs) and 2) the categories and causes ofDRPs. Data were collected from patient’s chart and interview of 100 Buddhist monks who readmittedat the Vachirayannawong ward of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during November 2010 toMarch 2011. Identification of DRPs-related hospital readmission was done by consensus opinion ofthesis author and physician, based on categories and definitions of DRPs of Cipolle RJ, et al.Descriptive statistics was used in data analysis and Independent t-test was use to test the differenceof monks’ characteristics between DRPs-related readmission and non-DRPs-related readmission.80% of Buddhist monks were elderly (mean age was 65.7±11.2 years). 98% of monks hadmultiple diseases (mean number of disease was 5.6±2.3 diseases). The most common chronicdiseases found in this study were hypertension (71%), followed by painful/musculoskeletal conditions(67%), diabetes mellitus (62%), dyslipidemia (57%), and eye disorders (49%). The average numbersof items of medications used before readmission were 9.4±4.0 items (range 0-19 items) and 60% ofmonks had assistants aid in medications use. Mean hospital-free period was 31.02±17.21 days(range 2-58 days).The incidence of hospital readmission of Buddhist monks caused by DRPs in this study was47% and 82.98% of all DRPs were preventable. The Monks in DRPs-related readmission group hadshorter hospital-free period than non-DRPs-related readmission group about 14.73 days (95%confidence interval= 8.52-20.94 days; p < 0.00). Adverse drug reactions (46.8%) was the mostprevalent DRP, followed by noncompliance (25.5%), the need for additional drug therapy (12.8%)and drug dosage too low (12.8%). Buddhist monks’ life style and daily activities might associate withsome ADRs founded in this study, whereas lack of sufficient knowledge, bad attitude to medicationsuse and complication in inhalations technique were leading causes of noncompliance.DRPs might shorten hospital-free period for monks, but most of them were preventable.Therefore, it is important for health care team to recognize and understand the frequently foundDRPs in order to prevent hospital readmission and provide appropriate care for Buddhist monks.
Share
COinS