Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities of curcumin diethyl disuccinate in animals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.869
Abstract
Curcumin diethyl disuccinate (CurDD) is a succinate prodrug of curcumin. We initially determined the antinociceptive property of a range of CurDD doses in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies (cut-off 45 sec) were determined in male ICR mice prior to the administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS; 10 ml/kg, i.p.), morphine (MO; 10 mg/kg, i.p.), 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose (CMC; 10 ml/kg, p.o.) or various doses of CurDD (25-200 mg/kg, p.o.). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 and 240 min. The percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). All doses of CurDD tested except 200 mg/kg produced a significant analgesic response. CurDD 50 mg/kg produced analgesic response that was naloxone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In the mouse tail-flick test, tail-flick latencies (cut-off 4 sec) were determined prior to the administration of NSS, MO, 0.5% CMC or various doses of CurDD (25-200 mg/kg, p.o.) and were subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a 4 hr period. CurDD 25 mg/kg produced significant analgesic response. In the acetic acid-induced writhing in mice, the animals were induced with i.p. injection of 0.6% acetic acid (10 ml/kg) 1 hr after the administration of NSS, indomethacin (IND; 10 mg/kg, p.o.), 0.5% CMC or various doses of CurDD (25-200 mg/kg, p.o.) and the mean writhing response was determined for 30 min. All doses of CurDD significantly (p<0.05) decreased the mean writhing response compared to vehicle controls. Studies then determined the anti-inflammatory property of orally administered CurDD (10-80 mg/kg) using carrageenan-induced paw edema model in rats. CurDD 10, 40, and 80 mg/kg significantly reduced paw volume during the second phase of edema suggesting inhibition of prostaglandins. Taken together these results demonstrated that CurDD produced both central and peripheral analgesic activities and mechanism of analgesic action seems to be involved with the opioid pathway. The mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of CurDD involves in the reduction of prostaglandin synthesis and inhibition of prostaglandin E1 effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตเป็นโปรดรักส์ของเคอร์คิวมิน การทดลองครั้งนี้เริ่มต้นศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตในขนาดต่างๆ กันด้วยวิธี hot-plate ในหนูเมาส์เพศผู้ จับเวลาที่หนูเมาส์สามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ (hot-plate latencies) ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือ ทางช่องท้อง มอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) ทางช่องท้อง คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (0.5%) โดยการป้อน หรือเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตขนาด 25-200 มก./กก. โดยการป้อน และจับเวลาที่หนูสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 และ 240 นาที หลังให้สารทดสอบ โดยให้หนูเมาส์อยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนไม่เกิน 45 วินาทีในการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง (cut-off time) คำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูเมาส์สามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) แล้วนำมาคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPE และเวลา (area of analgesia) พบว่า เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบยกเว้นขนาด 200 มก./กก. มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตที่ขนาด 50 มก./กก. ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ opioid ในการทดลองด้วยวิธี tail-flick ทำการจับเวลาที่หนูเมาส์ทนต่อความร้อนได้โดยไม่กระดกหางหนี (tail-flick latencies) ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (0.5%) หรือเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตขนาด 25-200 มก./กก. และทำการทดสอบหลังจากได้รับสารอีก 7 ครั้ง ในช่วงเวลา 4 ชม. โดยหางหนูจะได้รับความร้อนจากการส่องไฟแต่ละครั้งไม่เกิน 4 วินาที (cut-off time) พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตขนาด 25 มก./กก. มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเมาส์เกิดความเจ็บปวดจนเกิดอาการบิดงอลำตัว (writhing) ด้วยกรดอะซิติก ทำการฉีดกรดอะซิติก 0.6% ขนาด 10 มล./กก. เข้าทางช่องท้องของหนูเมาส์ที่เวลา 1 ชม. หลังจากป้อนน้ำเกลือ อินโดเมทาซิน ขนาด 10 มก./กก. คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (0.5%) หรือเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตขนาด 25-200 มก./กก. แล้วนับจำนวนครั้งที่หนูเกิดการบิดงอของลำตัวเป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตทุกขนาด สามารถลดการบิดงอลำตัวของหนูเมาส์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตในหนูแรทด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำให้อุ้งเท้าหนูบวมด้วยคาราจีแนน พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตขนาด 10-80 มก./กก. สามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะที่ 2 ของการบวม แสดงถึงการยับยั้งพรอสตาแกลนดิน จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงว่า เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งในระดับประสาทส่วนกลางและระดับประสาทส่วนปลาย และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีของ opioid ส่วนกลไกการต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตเกิดจากการยับยั้งการสร้างพรอสตาแกลนดินและการยับยั้งผลของพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี 1
Creative Commons License