Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavengers from dendrobium draconis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.892
Abstract
Phytochemical study of Dendrobium draconis Rchb.f. led to the isolation of a new phenanthrenequinone, namely 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, as well as five known compounds including hircinol, gigantol, batatasin III, 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene -2,5,7-triol and tristin. The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data (MS, IR, UV, NMR) in comparison with previously reported data. Most of the isolated compounds showed appreciable activity against DPPH radical but weak activity against superoxide radical. 4-Methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol, however, showed DPPH radical scavenging activity comparable to that of Trolox.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเอื้องเงิน สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม Phenanthrene-quinone ได้ 1 ชนิดคือ 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrene-quinone และสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ hircinol, gigantol, batatasin III, 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol และ tristin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ MS, IR, UV และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับอนุมูลอิสระของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol มีฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ใกล้เคียงกับ Trolox แต่ไม่มีสารชนิดใดที่มีฤทธิ์ดีในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide
Share
COinS