Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting properties and stability of whey hydrolysates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติและความคงตัวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Second Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.888
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effect of the enzymatic hydrolysis conditions on the properties of whey hydrolysates as protein patterns, degree of hydrolysis (DH) and reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activity and to investigate the stability of whey hydrolysates. Enzymatic hydrolysis conditions of whey were performed at various types of enzyme (trypsin, chymotrypsin and papain), enzyme to substrate ratio (E/S: 1/1000, 1/200 and 1/100) and hydrolysis time (1, 3 and 5 hr). From the protein patterns of whey hydrolysates, increased E/S and hydrolysis time improved the digestion of whey by trypsin and chymotrypsin. While the digestion of whey by papain was increased by the E/S. Increased E/S and hydrolysis time resulted in increasing the DH of whey hydrolysates. Papain had the greatest digestive ability to hydrolyze whey followed by trypsin and chymotrypsin. The ROS scavenging activity of whey hydrolysates was investigated in human keratinocyte cells (HaCaT cells). The types of enzyme had the greatest effect on the activity. Whey hydrolyzed with papain showed the highest activity followed by whey hydrolyzed with trypsin and chymotrypsin. Although whey hydrolysates were rich in cysteine, a glutathione precursor, our study showed that the ROS scavenging activity of whey hydrolysates was not mediated by the stimulation of glutathione synthesis. The stability of lyophilized whey hydrolysate powders was investigated under accelerated condition. After 3 month’s storage, the peptides in whey hydrolysate powders were unstable resulting in decreased ROS scavenging activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสภาวะในการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์ที่มีต่อแบบแผนโปรตีน ค่าการไฮโดรไลซิส และความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวและศึกษาความคงตัวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซต สภาวะในการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์ของเวย์เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ชนิดของเอนไซม์ (ทริปซิน ไคโมทริปซินและปาเปน) อัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้น (1/1000, 1/200 และ 1/100) และระยะเวลาในการไฮโดรไลซิส (1, 3 และ 5 ชั่วโมง) ที่แตกต่างกัน จากแบบแผนโปรตีนของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซต พบว่าความสามารถในการย่อยโปรตีนที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของเวย์โดยทริปซินและไคโมทริปซินเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้นและระยะเวลาในการไฮโดรไลซิสเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการย่อยโปรตีนโดยปาเปนเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้น การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้นและระยะเวลาในการไฮโดรไลซิสส่งผลให้ค่าการไฮโดรไลซิสของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตเพิ่มขึ้น ปาเปนมีความสามารถในการย่อยโปรตีนที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของเวย์สูงที่สุดตามด้วยทริปซินและไคโมทริปซิน การศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์พบว่าชนิดของเอนไซม์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตมากที่สุด เวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตที่เตรียมจากปาเปนมีความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตที่เตรียมจากทริปซินและเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตที่เตรียมจากไคโมทริปซิน แม้ว่าเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตประกอบด้วยซีสเตอีนที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์กลูตาไธโอนในปริมาณสูง แต่ความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตไม่ได้เกิดจากการกระตุ้นการสร้างกลูตาไธโอนในเซลล์ การศึกษาความคงตัวของผงไลโอฟิไลส์เวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตในสภาวะเร่งเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าเปปไทด์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตเกิดความไม่คงตัว ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวของเวย์ไฮโดรไลเซตลดลง
Share
COinS