Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of xylanolytic bacteria and characterization of xylanase from selected strains
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายไซแลนและลักษณะเฉพาะของไซแลเนสจากสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกได้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Wonnop Visessanguan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.856
Abstract
Seventy isolates of xylanase-producing bacteria were isolated from 45 samples of soil collected in Thailand. These bacteria were divided into sixteen groups based on their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including 16s rRNA gene sequences of the representative strains. Sixty-one strains were Gram-positive rods belonged to Bacillus 25 isolates, Paenibacillus 24 isolates, Cohnella 4 isolates, Isoptericola and Jonesia each of 2 isolates, Microbacterium 3 isolates and Nocardioides 1 isolate. Each isolate of Gram-negative rods, was belonged to Acinetobacter, Aeromonas, Blastobacter, Ensifer, Pseudomonas, Sphingobacterium, Sphingomonas, Stenotrophomonas and Zobellella. They were identified as Bacillus licheniformis 4 isolates, Paenibacillus barengoltzii 3 isolates; each of 2 isolates was B. subtilis subsp. subtilis, B. niabensis, B. cereus, Isoptericola variabilis, Jonesia denitrificans and Microbacterium natoriense; and each of 1 isolate was B. nealsonii, P. macerans, P. timonensis, P. montaniterrae, P. dendritiformis, Nocardioides simplex, Acinetobacter junii, Aeromonas enteropelogenes, Ensifer adhaerens, Pseudomonas stutzeri, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and Zobellella denitrificans. In addition, the novel species of Bacillus 2 isolates, Paenibacillus 12 isolates, Cohnella 4 isolates and each isolate of Microbacterium, Blastobacter, Sphingobacterium, Sphingomonas were identified based on the differential phenotypic, chemotaxonomic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene sequences similarity (96.0-98.8%). The Gram-positive rod-shaped, spore forming bacteria, Paenibacillus thailandensis sp. nov., P. nanensis sp. nov., P. xylanisolvens sp. nov., Cohnella thailandensis sp. nov, C. xylanilytica sp. nov. and C. terrae sp. nov. were proposed. Bacillus sp. P2-3 produced the highest xylanase activity, when compared to other isolates. Thus, P2-3 was selected for further study. Corn cob was found to be the most preferred substrate for xylanase production. After optimization of medium composition and pH, the yield was increased about 2 times when compared with the initial medium. The partially purified xylanase from P2-3 had molecular weight of 17.7 kDa. The enzyme had a maximal activity at 60°C and pH 6. Stability remained more than 50% at 30–40°C and pH 3-11. The xylanase activity was activiated by the addition of 1 mM Ca²⁺, Mg²⁺, Mn²⁺, DTT, and β-Me. In contrast, the xylanase activity was slightly inhibited by Fe²⁺, PMSF and SDS. The partially purified xylanase had the highest hydrolytic activity toward Oat spelt xylan, but no activity toward β-glucan, carboxymethylcellulose and pectin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดแยกสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียที่สร้างไซแลเนสจากดินที่เก็บในประเทศไทยจำนวน 45 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสามารถแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีคุณสมบัติตามต้องการได้ 70 ไอโซเลต จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และผลทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมี รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ 16S rRNA gene ของสายพันธุ์ตัวแทน สามารถแบ่งแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้เป็น 16 กลุ่ม โดยเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก 61 สายพันธุ์ สกุล Bacillus 25 สายพันธุ์ Paenibacillus 24 สายพันธุ์ Cohnella 4 สายพันธุ์ Isoptericola และ Jonesia อย่างละ 2 สายพันธุ์ Microbacterium 3 สายพันธุ์ และ Nocardioides 1 สายพันธุ์ โดยแบคทีเรียแกรมลบพบสกุลละ1 สายพันธุ์ คือ สกุล Acinetobacter Aeromonas, Blastobacter, Ensifer, Pseudomonas, Sphingobacterium, Sphingomonas, Stenotrophomonas และ Zobellella ผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้ พบว่าเป็น Bacillus licheniformis 4 สายพันธุ์, Paenibacillus barengoltzii 3 สายพันธุ์, B. subtilis subsp. subtilis, B. niabensis, B. cereus, Isoptericola variabilis, Jonesia denitrificans และ Microbacterium natoriense สปีชีส์ละ 2 สายพันธุ์ B. nealsonii, P. macerans, P. timonensis | P. montaniterrae, P. dendritiformis, Nocardioides simplex, Acinetobacter junii, Aeromonas enteropelogenes, Ensifer adhaerens, Pseudomonas stutzeri, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia และ Zobellella denitrificans สปีชีส์ละ 1 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า Bacillus sp. 2 สายพันธุ์ Paenibacillus sp. 12 สายพันธุ์ Cohnella sp. 4 สายพันธุ์ Microbacterium sp. Blastobacter sp. Sphingobacterium sp. Sphingomonas sp. สปีชีส์ละ 1 สายพันธุ์ เป็นแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ใหม่ โดยลำดับเบสของ 16S rRNA gene คล้ายคลึงกับของแบคทีเรียตัวแทนด้วย 96.0-98.8% และมีผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ รวมถึงผลทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมีบางประการที่แตกต่างกัน แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก รูปร่างแท่งสร้างสปอร์ ได้ถูกเสนอเป็นแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ใหม่ซึ่ง ได้แก่ Paenibacillus thailandensis sp. nov., P. nanensis sp. nov., P. xylanisolvens sp. nov., Cohnella thailandensis sp. nov, C. xylanilytica sp. nov. และ C. terrae sp. nov. Bacillus สายพันธุ์ P2-3 สามารถผลิตไซแลเนสได้สูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์อื่น ดังนั้นจึงนำมาศึกษาต่อในการผลิตไซแลเนส พบว่าซังข้าวโพดบดเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ดีที่สุด การศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของส่วนประกอบอาหารและพีเอช สามารถเพิ่มการผลิตไซแลเนสได้ 2 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารสูตรเดิม การศึกษาลักษณะบางประการของไซแลเนสภายหลังการทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน พบว่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 17.7 กิโลดาลตัน ทำงานได้ดีที่ 60°C และพีเอช 6 มีความเสถียรคงเหลือสูงกว่า 50% ที่ 30-40°C และพีเอช 3-11 กิจกรรมเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติม Ca²⁺, Mg²⁺, Mn²⁺, DTT หรือ β-Me ที่ระดับ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในขณะที่ถูกยับยั้งเพียงเล็กน้อยด้วย Fe²⁺, PMSF และ SDS ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเดียวกันไซแลเนสที่ได้สามารถย่อย Oat spelt xylan ได้ดีที่สุด โดยไม่สามารถย่อย β-glucan, carboxymethylcellulose และ pectin
Share
COinS