Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytoprotective effect of Cissus Quadrangularis extract on human umbilical vein endothelial cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์บุผิวเลือดจากรกของสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Punnee Nusuetrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.864
Abstract
The aims of the present study are to determine whether Cissus quadrangularis (CQ) could protect against hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂)-induced oxidative injury in human umbilical vein endothelial ECV304 cells and also whether the protective potential may have any relation to the free radical scavenging activities in cell-free system. In cell-free system, superoxide anion, H₂O₂, and hydroxyl radical scavenging activities of the spray drying of compressed fresh CQ (CQWS1) were stronger than ethanolic CQ extract using soxhlet apparatus for 48 h (CQES48). These results were correlated with quercetin and resveratrol, active constituents in CQ, which exhibited the free radical scavenging activities in cell-free system. Based on the MTT assay, no cytotoxicity on ECV304 cells was observed after 24-h exposure to CQWS1 and CQES48 at the concentration not more than 1 mg/mL. Hence, the concentrations up to 1 mg/mL of CQWS1 and CQES48 were chosen for the cytoprotective study from oxidative stress using DCFH-DA assay. Pretreatment of the cells with CQES48 reduced H₂O₂-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation in a concentration-dependent manner, as examined by a decrease of DCF fluorescence intensity induced by H₂O₂ (100 µM). Meanwhile, CQWS1 (1 mg/mL) significantly restored the generation of the intracellular ROS at 10-fold higher concentration than CQES48 (0.1 mg/mL). Additionally, quercetin and resveratrol (5 µM) significantly reduced H₂O₂-induced ROS generation in the cells. The results indicated that the attenuation of intracellular ROS of CQES48 might be due to the presence of quercetin and resveratrol, and might involve in the increase of antioxidant enzymes and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) expression. Western blot analysis revealed that treatment of the cells with CQES48 (0.5 mg/mL) as well as quercetin and resveratrol (50 µM) significantly up-regulated the protein expression of antioxidant enzymes, copper/ zinc superoxide dismutase (Cu/Zn-SOD), manganese superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx), as compared with control. However, treatment with CQES48 for 24 h before exposure to 100 µM H₂O₂ significantly increased the protein expression of Cu/Zn-SOD, Mn-SOD, GPx and eNOS. The results showed that CQES48 attenuated the intracellular ROS level in H₂O₂-induced ECV304 cells injury via the up-regulation of the antioxidant enzymes and eNOS, which was also correlated with H₂O₂ scavenging activity in cell-free system, resulting from its constituents, quercetin and resveratrol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาตในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และในการปกป้องเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดจากรกของมนุษย์อีซีวี 304 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H₂O₂) ผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำคั้นจากเพชรสังฆาตสดและนำมาพ่นแห้ง (CQWS1) สามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide anion, H₂O₂ และ hydroxyl radical ได้ดีกว่าเพชรสังฆาตที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลโดยวิธี soxhlet เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง (CQES48) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสำคัญ quercetin และ resveratrol ที่พบในเพชรสังฆาต จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาตจะสามารถปกป้องเซลล์อีซีวี 304 จากอนุมูลอิสระ จึงศึกษาหาความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาตที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT โดยบ่มเซลล์อีซีวี 304 ด้วยสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาตเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า CQWS1 และ CQES48 ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ จึงใช้ความเข้มข้นช่วงดังกล่าวในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์โดยวิธี DCFH-DA พบว่าการบ่มเซลล์ด้วย CQES48 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์เมื่อได้รับ H₂O₂ (100 ไมโครโมลาร์) ในขณะที่ CQWS1 (1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่า CQES48 (0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ถึง 10 เท่าในการลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ได้รับ quercetin และ resveratrol (5 ไมโครโมลาร์) แสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ลดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ของสารสกัดเพชรสังฆาตน่าจะเกิดจาก quercetin และ resveratrol ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและ endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) การศึกษากลไกการลดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี Western blot พบว่า CQES48 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร รวมทั้ง quercetin และ resveratrol สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยากำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ copper/zinc superoxide dismutase (Cu/Zn-SOD), manganese superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD) และ glutathione peroxidase (GPx) และเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ด้วย CQES48 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วย H2O2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Cu/Zn-SOD, Mn-SOD, GPx และ eNOS ได้ ผลจากงานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าเพชรสังฆาตที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลโดยวิธี soxhlet เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง สามารถลดการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์อีซีวี 304 โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและ eNOS และมีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้าน H₂O₂ ที่ทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง อันเป็นผลจากสารสำคัญในเพชรสังฆาต quercetin และ resveratrol
Creative Commons License