Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Institutional analysis of flood early warning system in Thailand : case study of the flood caused by tropical storm Pabuk (2019) in Nakhon Si Thammarat
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัณฑิตา ตันวัฒนะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.482
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทบทวนบริบทและแนวคิดระบบเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าสำหรับอุทกภัยที่มีในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ 2) ศึกษาการบริหารจัดการของระบบเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าสำหรับอุทกภัยของประเทศไทยในเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยจากอิทธิพลพายุโซนร้อนปาบึกในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช 3) ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่อการเสริมสมรรถนะกลไกเชิงสถาบันของระบบเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าสำหรับอุทกภัยของประเทศไทยในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งมีการใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิธีเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า 1) ประเทศไทยมีหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายเพื่อดำเนินการด้านการเตือนภัยจำนวนมาก แต่มีการดำเนินการเตือนภัยที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลโดยเฉพาะในหน่วยงานระดับส่วนกลาง 2) ภาพรวมของเครือข่ายการเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าอยู่ในลักษณะการผสมผสานระหว่างเครือข่ายตารางแบบบางส่วนกับเครือข่ายที่เข้าถึงได้หลายช่องทางที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ บ่งชี้ 2.1) เครือข่ายขาดการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่และทิศทางอย่างเป็นทางการจึงให้สมาชิกในเครือข่ายมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันต่ำ 2.2) สมาชิกในเครือข่ายไม่มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมด้านการเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าเป็นการเฉพาะที่ก่อให้เกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ส่งผลให้เครือข่ายขาดความเหนียวแน่น และ 2.3) เครือข่ายในระดับท้องถิ่นขาดการเชื่อมโยงกับกลไกการเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าอย่างเป็นระบบ 3) เสนอให้มีการกำหนดให้มียุทธศาสตร์การเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าเป็นการเฉพาะที่กำหนดความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจอย่างเป็นทางการของหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ให้สอดคล้องกันตลอดจนกำหนดกลไกการติดตาม การประเมินผล และการพิจารณางบประมาณด้านการเตือนภัยที่มีเอกภาพทั้งประเทศ ตลอดจนกำหนดกลไกแลการเตรียมพร้อมด้านการเตือนภัยในระดับพื้นที่อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมในแผนการจัดการภัยพิบัติท้องถิ่น และจัดให้มือคู่มือมาตรฐานปฏิบัติการด้านการเตือนภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to: 1) Review early warning system context and principles 2) Early warning systems of Thailand in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province 3) Provide policy suggestions for enhancing the institutional early warning system. The study included mixed methods, social network analysis, and quantitative methods. 1) Only the central authority meets global early warning standards. A lack of specification of national early warning system policy resulted in low interaction among network members. Network members failed to perform activities on specific early warning with interaction, resulting in lack of consistency. To address these issues, the study advised that Thailand establish a national early warning system that integrates partnerships under uniform standards. In Thailand, a framework for monitoring, reviewing, and considering disaster warning budgets should be established, as well as establishing local risk-driven early warning system preparedness within local early warning operation standards.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 341
    • Abstract Views: 270
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 16
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.