Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing behavior of purchasing facial skincare products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.848
Abstract
The rapid growth in the cosmetic industry, especially with facial skincare products, had induced entrepreneurs to produce more skincare products to serve needs of customers while consumers slightly knew that the government did not require any mandatory testing for these products before launched to the market. At the same time, customers were not as interested in the safety information of facial skincare products as beauty effects. These factors were disturbed and added the rapid augment of health hazards that cause much loss to many people and to society in the country. So this research focused on the factors influencing of purchasing facial skincare products and endeavor to compare the characteristics of safe and unsafe facial skincare product purchasers. This research used convenient sampling method to enroll 300 women who had experience to buy at least a piece of facial skincare products within 6 months. Subjects were asked to complete the questionnaire which composed of eight influencing factors and behavior of purchasing facial skin care products. The result found that safe and unsafe facial skincare product purchasers were 23.1 and 21.8 years old, respectively, with the range of 18-25 years old. They were student in bachelors’ degree education level, and had income less than 5000 baths per month. Most of safe product purchasers bought products from department store and knew the product via television advertisements. Most of unsafe product purchasers bought products from Friday market and knew products via advertisement banner, words of mouth from friends and the seller’s recommendation. There were statistically significant mean differences in Attitude, Perceived Behavioral Control and Friends factors between safe and unsafe product purchasers. Logistic regression analysis showed that perceived behavioral control(PBC) and friend factor were significantly associated with behavior of purchasing facial skincare product with odd ratio equal to 0.26 (95%CI=0.14-0.49) and 1.81 (95%CI=1.21-2.71), respectively. This study recommended that FDA or health care regulators should pay more attention on the information about effectiveness and safety and quality approved researches in the advertisement to consumers. Keeping eyes on and taking random sampling facial skincare products from Friday market should be regular scheduled.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การโตอย่างรวดเร็วของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า ดึงดูดให้ผู้ประกอบการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์มาสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคมากขึ้น ขณะที่ผู้บริโภคส่วนน้อยมากที่ทราบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าเหล่านี้ไม่มีข้อกำหนดที่ต้องได้รับกาตรวจสอบจาก อย. ก่อนวางจำหน่าย ขณะเดียวกันผู้บริโภคมักไม่สนใจเรื่องความปลอดภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า เท่ากับคุณสมบัติในการบำรุงผิวให้ดูดีขึ้น ปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้ทำให้จำนวนของผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากอันตรายของผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้เพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ สร้างความสูญเสียแก่บุคคลและสังคมในประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อ พฤติกรรมการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันของกลุ่มผู้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ปลอดภัย และกลุ่มผู้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย การศึกษานี้ใช้การเก็บตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้หญิงที่เคยมีประสบการณ์ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว อย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิดในเวลา 6 เดือน จำนวน 300 คนมาตอบคำถามในแบบสอบถามที่แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ครอบคลุมปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวทั้ง 8 ปัจจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มลูกค้าที่เลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ปลอดภัยจะมีอายุเฉลี่ย 23.1 ปี ส่วนกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยจะมีอายุเฉลี่ย 21.8 ปี โดยช่วงอายุส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ 18-25 ปี เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สถานภาพโสดและมีรายได้น้อยกว่า 5,000 บาทต่อเดือน กลุ่มที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ปลอดภัยส่วนใหญ่มักไปซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวที่ห้างสรรพสินค้า และรู้จักผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย มักไปซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ตลาดนัดและรู้จักผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านป้ายโฆษณา คำแนะนำจากเพื่อนฝูงและคำชวนเชื่อจากคนขาย จากการศึกษายังพบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ปลอดภัยและไม่ปลอดภัย ของปัจจัยทัศนคติ การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม และปัจจัยเรื่องเพื่อน จากการวิเคราะห์ Logistic regression พบว่าปัจจัยการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมและเพื่อน มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ปลอดภัยหรือไม่ปลอดภัย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ค่า odd ratio เท่ากับ 0.26 และ 1.81 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้การกำหนดวิธีการควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยเหมาะสมมากขึ้น โดยเน้นการควบคุมที่ข้อมูลความประสิทธิผลความปลอดภัย และงานวิจัยคุณภาพในโฆษณา จับตามองและสุ่มตรวจผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าที่จำหน่ายในตลาดนัดอย่างเป็นประจำ
Share
COinS