Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effects of captopril on oxidative strees-induced disruption of tight junction structure and function in ECV304 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคปโทพริลในการปกป้องโครงสร้างและการทำงานของไทต์จังชันจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ อีซีวี 304
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.880
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the protective effects of captopril on oxidative stress-induced hyperpermeability of epithelial barriers, using the in vitro model of ECV304 cell monolayers grown for either 2 days or 12 days after seeding. Treatment the monolayers with H2O2 (200 µM for 4 h) had no effects on cell viability as measured by MTT assay. In 12 days after seeding, the ECV304 monolayers developed high transepithelial electrical resistance (TEER) value and restrictiveness against paracellular movement of phenol red, suggesting the formation of tight junction complexes. Exposure to H2O2 resulted in reduction of TEER and phenol red hyperpermeability. In addition, immunofluorescence visualization indicated the disruptive pattern of occludin and ZO-1 at the cell borders. However, the amount of occludin and ZO-1 proteins remained normal with the western blot analysis. In 2 days after seeding, the barrier function of ECV304 was not fully developed. Treatment of H2O2 during this period caused disruptive pattern of immunofluorescence staining of occludin and ZO-1 along with the decreased amount of occludin protein. Pretreatment the monolayers with captopril (100 µM for 30 min) prior to H2O2 could preserve the barrier restrictive functions. Regardless of the period, captopril was able to abolish the oxidative damages on localization and amount of tight junction proteins. The results also suggested the involvement of ERK1/2 pathway in tight junction stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาแคปโทพริล ในการป้องกันการซึมผ่านที่เพิ่มขึ้นของชั้นเยื่อบุผิวเมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เสียหายจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (200 µM H2O2เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง) โดยใช้แบบจำลองเซลล์ อีซีวี 304 ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงไว้เป็นเวลา 2 วัน หรือ 12 วัน โดย H2O2 ในความเข้มข้นดังกล่าว ไม่มีผลต่อการตายของเซลล์จากการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี MTT assay ในเซลล์ อีซีวี 304 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลา 12 วัน พบว่า มีค่า transepithelial electrical resistance (TEER) เพิ่มขึ้น และการเคลื่อนที่ของ phenol red ผ่านช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ลดลง แสดงถึงการมีอยู่ของไทต์จังชันที่ทำหน้าที่ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ H2O2 มีผลต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไทต์จังชันโดยทำให้ค่า TEER ลดลง และการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านของ phenol red เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ เมื่อตรวจดูเซลล์ด้วยวิธี immunofluorescence แล้ว พบความผิดปกติในการจัดเรียงตัวของโปรตีน occludin และ ZO-1 บริเวณขอบเซลล์ แม้ว่าปริมาณของโปรตีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดซึ่งวัดโดยวิธี western blot analysis ยังคงอยู่ในระดับปกติ ส่วนเซลล์ อีซีวี 304 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 2 วันนั้น การทำหน้าที่ของไทต์จังชันยังไม่สมบูรณ์ และเมื่อได้รับ H2O2 พบความผิดปกติในการจัดเรียงตัวของโปรตีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดเช่นกัน และยังมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของ occludin ลดลงอีกด้วย การให้แคปโทพริล(100 µM เป็นเวลา 30 นาที) ก่อนให้ H2O2 พบว่า แคปโทพริลสามารถรักษาการทำหน้าที่ของไทต์จังชันในการเป็นตัวกั้นไว้ได้ โดยแคปโทพริลมีผลขัดขวางความผิดปกติในการจัดเรียงตัวและการลดลงของปริมาณโปรตีนซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของไทต์จังชันที่เกิดจาก H2O2 ได้ ทั้งนี้เป็นไปได้ว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของแคปโทพริลในการรักษาความคงตัวของไทต์จังชันอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ ERK1/2 pathway
Share
COinS