Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nasal delivery of japanese encephalitis vaccine using modified poly (D,L-Lactic -co-Glycolic acid) particles as delivery vehicle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำส่งวัคซีนเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบเจอีทางจมูกโดยใช้อนุภาคดัดแปลงพอลิ(ดี,แอล-แลกทิก-โค-ไกลโคลิกแอซิด)เป็นตัวนำส่ง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.837
Abstract
Novel carriers for nasal application of Japanese encephalitis (JE) vaccine utilized by poly(D,L lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) and surface conjugating with chitosan (CS) and Al(OH)₃ were prepared by means of multiple emulsion solvent evaporation technique to obtain various sizes and surface charge of particles. The influences of preparation conditions on physicochemical characteristics and on integrity of JE virus were evaluated. The results demonstrated that size and uniformity increased by increasing primary w/o ratio, secondary w/o/w ratio, volume of PVA or by decreasing the percentage of PVA as well as the sonication output. All microparticles were spherical with smooth surface comprising the positively surfaced charge after conjugating with CS and Al(OH)₃. Integrity and structural conformation of epitope E protein was fine retained during the preparation process. The efficacy of these particles as nasal JE vaccine carrier whose particles diameter and surface charge were suitable for nasal route was first introduced in this study. The use of various size of PLGA, PLGA conjugated CS and Al(OH)₃ as nasal JE vaccine carrier was investigated after application into porcine nasal mucosa. CLSM suggested that particulate uptake of particles up to approximately 1µm was rapidly taken up by and permeated through nasal mucosa even though the adhesion on tissue surface was relatively lower compared to those from 5 and 15 µm. The tissue adhesion was considerably improved after the conjugation of 1 µm particles with CS and Al(OH)₃ However, higher amount of particulate uptake and permeation occurred only in Al(OH)₃ formulation. CS formulation showed conversely different result as the uptake mechanism of CS was mainly by paracellular path, consequence in the lower percentage of particulate uptake but the higher percentage of particulate permeation within the same period of time since paracellular process was a more rapid process than transcellular pathway. All formulations selected to further study in experimental animal were relatively non-toxic to nasal tissue. Induction of nasal immune response following nasal administration of various dose of JE vaccine and JE vaccine entrapped in different size and surface charge of PLGA particles was evaluated. The immunogenicity of 10,40 and 80µg dose of JE in Balb/C mice was relatively equal but considerably lower compared to subcutaneous route with the same frequency of administration. The 10µg dose entrapped in 1,5 and 15µm PLGA particles was selected to inoculate in Balb/C mice and found that particles could enhance more level of immunological titer compared to vaccine alone and 1µm could elicit the highest level but still not comparable to subcutaneous route and repeated vaccination dose remained necessitate. After conjugation by CS and Al(OH)₃, the titer seemed to persist for a longer period of time with much higher level compared to unconjugated particles and the booster dose need not be required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบนำส่งวัคซีนรูปแบบใหม่เพื่อนำส่งวัคซีนไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีทางจมูกผลิตจากพอลิ(ดี,แอล-แลกทิก-โค-ไกลโคลิกแอซิด) (พีแอลจีเอ) และดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยไคโตซานและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์โดยได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีระเหยสารทำละลายของทุติยอิมัลชันเพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดและประจุพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน โดยศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสูตรตำรับต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงเคมีและฟิสิกส์ของอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้รวมถึงความคงสภาพของเจอีไวรัสระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดและการกระจายตัวของขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำและน้ำมันของอิมัลชั่นปฐมภูมิ, อัตราส่วนน้ำและน้ำมันและน้ำของอิมัลชันทุติยภูมิ, ปริมาตรพีวีเอ หรือโดยการลดร้อยละของพีวีเอและลดการให้แรงสั่นสะเทือนโซนิเคเตอร์ จุลอนุภาคทั้งหมดมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมพื้นผิวเรียบและมีประจุพื้นผิวเป็นบวกหลังจากดัดแปลงพื้นผิวแล้วด้วยไคโตซานและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์นอกจากนี้อีพิโทปโปรตีนอี ยังคงสภาพระหว่างขั้นตอนการเตรียม ประสิทธิภาพของอนุภาคเหล่านี้ในการเป็นระบบนำส่งวัคซีนเจอีทางจมูกโดยมีขนาดและประจุพื้นผิวที่เหมาะสมในการนำส่งทางจมูกได้ถูกศึกษาต่อไป การประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคพีแอลจีเอ, พีแอลจีเอดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยไคโตซานและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งวัคซีนเจอีทางจมูกได้ต่อมาถูกประเมินในเนื้อเยื่อจมูกหมู ผลการวิจัยด้วยเครื่องซีแอลเอสเอ็มระบุว่าการจับกินอนุภาคของอนุภาคขนาด 1ไมครอนในเนื้อเยื่อจมูกหมูได้ถูกจับกินและส่งผ่านอย่างรวดเร็วถึงแม้ว่าการเกาะติดผิวเนื้อเยื่อของอนุภาคขนาด1ไมครอนจะน้อยกว่าอนุภาคขนาด 5 และ 15 ไมครอนก็ตาม การเกาะติดพื้นผิวเนื้อเยื่อของอนุภาคขนาด 1 ไมครอนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดหลังจากดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยไคโตซานและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์อย่างไรก็ตามการจับกินและการส่งผ่านอนุภาคจะเพิ่มขึ้นมากเฉพาะสูตรตำรับที่ดัดแปลงด้วยอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ส่วนสูตรตำรับที่ดัดแปลงด้วยไคโตซานให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันเนื่องจากกลไกหลักของการถูกจับกินของไคโตซานคือ กลไกพาราเซลลูล่า ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ร้อยละการถูกจับกินของสูตรนี้มีค่าน้อยแต่ร้อยละของการส่งผ่านมีค่ามากในระยะเวลาที่เท่ากันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันสูตรอื่นๆเนื่องจากกลไกพาราเซลลูล่าเป็นกลไกที่รวดเร็วกว่าทรานเซลลูล่า สูตรทั้งหมดที่คัดเลือกเพื่อศึกษาต่อในสัตว์ทดลองไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเนื้อเยื่อจมูกหมู การเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันทางจมูกของวัคซีนเจอีขนาดโดสต่างๆและวัคซีนเจอีที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคพีแอลจีเอที่มีขนาดและประจุต่างๆกันได้ถูกประเมิน ระดับภูมิคุ้มกันของวัคซีนเจอีในหนู Balb/C ขนาดโดส 10, 40 และ 80 ไมโครกรัมมีความเท่าเทียมกันแต่ต่ำกว่าหนูที่ได้รับวัคซีนด้วยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังด้วยความถี่การให้วัคซีนที่เท่ากัน วัคซีนขนาดโดส 10 ไมโครกรัมได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อกักเก็บในอนุภาคพีแอลจีเอขนาด 1,5 และ 15 ไมครอนและให้ในหนู Balb/C พบว่าอนุภาคช่วยเพิ่มระดับการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันได้ดีกว่าโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วยวัคซีนเพียงอย่างเดียวและอนุภาคขนาด 1ไมครอนให้ระดับภูมิคุ้มกันที่สูงกว่าขนาดอื่นๆแต่ยังคงต่ำกว่าการกระตุ้นโดยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังและยังคงต้องการการกระตุ้นซ้ำ การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของอนุภาคที่ดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยไคโตซานและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีระดับสูงกว่ามากและคงอยู่ในระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานกว่าอนุภาคที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลงพื้นผิวโดยที่ไม่ต้องการการกระตุ้นซ้ำอีก
Share
COinS