Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of the in vivo total antioxidant capacity in healthy volunteers at the different curcuminoids doses by oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่ได้รับสารสกัดขมิ้นชันในขนาดการใช้ที่ต่างวิธี ออกซิเจนแรดดิคอลแอบซอร์แบนซ์คาพาซิตี้
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.869
Abstract
The total antioxidant activity in healthy volunteers obtaining the different dosages of curcuminoids extract was determined using the oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay (ORAC). Twenty four male and female Thai healthy volunteers were divided into three groups. Group A and B were administrated with curcuminoids extract at the dose of 500 mg/day and 6g/day, respectively. Group C received vitamin E supplement at the dose of 200 IU/day. Every subject was treated for seven days. Blood samples were collected before experimentation and on the first and seventh days up to 12 hrs. after administration, were immediately centrifuged to separate plasma and kept at the -48°C for subsequent analysis. No any adverse reaction was observed in any subject during and after 7 days of curcuminoids extract and vitamin E supplementations. Before experimentation, the concentrations of α-tocopherol of all subjects were within the normal range of healthy people (7.58 – 19.52 µg/ml). The ORAC values comparing before and after curcuminoids extracts administration of subjects in group A were ranged from 5,797-15,689 and 8,269-20,186 µmol TE/L, respectively, and those of subjects in group B were ranged 9,022-24,834 and 3,530-20,595 µmol TE/L, respectively. No significant increase in the ORAC values were observed either in group A subjects or group B subjects (p=0.270 and 0.33, respectively). For the subjects in group C, the ORAC values before and after vitamin E supplementations were ranged from 8,422-13,922 and 9,216-23,574 µmol TE/L, respectively. From the analysis of plasma endogenous α-tocopherol, there was statistically significant increased in α- tocopherol concentration from 9.16 ± 1.21 to 14.38 ± 2.85 µg/ml (p =0.007). The increasing of α-tocopherol concentration was related to antioxidant activity of α-tocopherol. However, there were no statistically significant increased in the ORAC values (p =0.585). Therefore, it is suggested that the supplementation of any antioxidants may not be essential for any healthy people. In addition, there are possibly balance functions to regulate the maximum antioxidant activity in our body.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่ได้รับสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน ในขนาดต่างกันด้วยวิธี ออกซิเจนแรดดิคอลแอบซอร์แบนซ์คาพาซิตี้ ใช้อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีทั้งชายและหญิง จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่ม A และ B ได้รับสารสกัดขมิ้นชันในขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ ขนาด 6 กรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่ม C ได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมวิตามินอีในขนาด 200 IU ต่อวัน โดยอาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน หรือ ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมวิตามินอี เป็นระยะเวลานาน 7วัน ตัวอย่างเลือดที่เก็บจากอาสาสมัครก่อนการทดลอง และในวันที่ 1 กับวันที่ 7 หลังการรับประทานเป็นเวลา 12 ช.ม. ถูกทำการปั่นแยกทันทีเพื่อแยกพลาสมาเก็บไว้ที่ -48 องศาเซลเซียส และนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อไป การศึกษานี้ไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้สารสกัดขมิ้นชัน และผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมวิตามินอี ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาและหลังทำการศึกษา 7วัน ก่อนเริ่มการศึกษา ความเข้มข้นของระดับแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลในพลาสมาอยู่ในช่วงค่าปกติของคนสุขภาพดี (7.58 – 19.52 µg/ml) ค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังรับประทานสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน ในอาสาสมัครกลุ่ม A วัดได้ 5,797-15,689 และ 8,269-20,186 µmol TE/L ตามลำดับ ส่วนของกลุ่ม B วัดได้ 9,022-24,834 และ 3,530-20,595 µmol TE/Lตามลำดับ ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ภายหลังรับประทานสารสกัดขมิ้นชันทั้งในกลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B ( p= 0.270 และ 0.33 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับกลุ่ม C ค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระก่อนและหลังรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมวิตามินอี วัดได้ 8,422-13,922 และ 9,216-23,574 µmol TE/L ตามลำดับสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลในพลาสมา พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลในพลาสมา โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9.16 ± 1.21 เป็น 14.38 ± 2.85 µg/ml (p = 0.007) ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลมีความสัมพันธ์กันกับค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของวิตามินอี อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ก็ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (p =0.585) ดังนั้น จึงได้ข้อแนะนำว่า การรับประทานสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระใดๆ อาจไม่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับคนปกติที่มีสุขภาพดี อีกทั้งร่างกายอาจจะมีกลไกสมดุลบางอย่างในการควบคุมฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในร่างกายไม่ให้มีมากจนเกินไป
Creative Commons License