Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of starch grains by adsorption of stearic acid using supercritical fluid technology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเม็ดแป้งด้วยการดูดซับกรดสเตียริกโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีของไหลเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Jittama Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.864
Abstract
The rapid expansion of supercritical solution with a nonsolvent (RESS-N) was applied to modify the surface of corn starch grains by coating with stearic acid. The effects of temperature and pressure of scCO2, and ratio of starch and stearic acid on the surface modification of starch grains were investigated. Coated starches were characterized using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), laser light scattering particle size analysis, moisture absorption, powder flowability and density measurement, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) and Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy and was applied as lubricant in tabletting process in comparison with stearic acid and magnesium stearate. The pressure of scCO2 did not affect but temperature of scCO2 and ratio of corn starch and stearic acid were found to be the influential factors on surface modification of starch grains. SEM images showed that stearic acid deposited onto the surface of starch grains forming a thin, uniform and smooth film when reducing the content of stearic acid using pressure of 3000 psi and temperature of 60 °C. This result was supported by an increase in particle size of coated starch which corresponding with the amount of stearic acid used in the mixture. The gravimetric vapour sorption analysis of coated starches showed the percentage of mass change lower than uncoated corn starch, this result corresponding with the result obtained from the determination of moisture absorption property using Karl Fischer method. It indicated that coated starches were coated with stearic acid, a hydrophobic material, almost did not absorb moisture. The bulk and tapped density, compressibility index and apparent density showed different between uncoated corn starch and coated starch. Physicochemical characterizations of coated starches indicated that no change and/or evidence of interaction between starch and stearic acid. The stearic acid coated starches could be applied as a lubricant in tablet formulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้กระบวนการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของสารละลายสภาวะเหนือวิกฤตโดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายเพื่อดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเม็ดแป้งข้าวโพดโดยการเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตียริก และศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและความดันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต และอัตราส่วนของแป้งและกรดสเตียริกที่มีต่อการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเม็ดแป้ง วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของแป้งเคลือบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด วัดขนาดอนุภาคโดยอาศัยหลักการกระจายของแสง ประเมินคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับไอความชื้นโดยน้ำหนัก คุณสมบัติในการไหลและความหนาแน่นต่างๆ เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี เทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเป็กโตรสโกปี และนำแป้งเคลือบมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารช่วยหล่อลื่นในการตอกอัดยาเม็ดเทียบกับกรดสเตียริกและแมกเนเซียมสเตียเรท จากการศึกษาพบว่าความดันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตไม่มีผลต่อการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเม็ดแป้ง แต่อุณหภูมิของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและอัตราส่วนของแป้งและกรดสเตียริกเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเม็ดแป้ง ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดสเตียริกสามารถเคลือบเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบางและสม่ำเสมอเมื่อลดปริมาณของกรดสเตียริกให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำโดยใช้ความดัน 3000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วและอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และยืนยันโดยการวัดขนาดอนุภาคพบว่า อนุภาคของแป้งเคลือบมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับอนุภาคของแป้งข้าวโพดที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ การประเมินคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับไอความชื้นโดยน้ำหนักพบว่าแป้งเคลือบมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าแป้งข้าวโพดที่ไม่ได้เคลือบแสดงให้เห็นว่าแป้งเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตียริกมีการดูดความชื้นน้อยกว่า การประเมินความหนาแน่นต่างๆของแป้งข้าวโพดที่ไม่ได้เคลือบและแป้งเคลือบพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน แป้งเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตียริกไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและ/หรือการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแป้งและกรดสเตียริก ทั้งนี้แป้งเคลือบสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยหล่อลื่นในกระบวนการตอกยาเม็ดได้
Creative Commons License