Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of nutritional screening tools in cancer outpatients with chemotherapy at Prapokklao Hospital, Chanthaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ณ โรงพยาบาลพระปกเกล้า จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Teerayuth Namkanisorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.858
Abstract
Malnutrition is common in cancer patients and it is important to implement an appropriate nutritional screening tool to identify patients at risk. This observational, cross-sectional study was aimed to assess the nutritional status of the cancer outpatients with chemotherapy at Prapokklao Hospital, Chanthaburi Province. The nutritional screening tools used included Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA), Mini-Nutritional Assessment (MNA) and Malnutrition Screening Tool (MST). The outcomes of application of each nutritional screening tool were compared. Moreover, nutritional status was assessed by anthropometry and laboratory measurement. The estimation of food intake of the patients was also performed. The prevalence of malnourished patients and nutrition impact symptoms from chemotherapy were determined. The nutritional screening was performed on 224 cancer patients. The prevalence of malnutrition determined by MNA and MST were higher than PG-SGA (76%, 46%, and 28% respectively), because MNA and MST had high sensitivity (95% and 89% respectively) and low to moderate specificity (32% and 71% respectively). For anthropometry and laboratory measurement, the results showed that most patients were in normal range. However, the patients in this study had inadequate dietary and energy intake. This might result from chemotherapy that had an effect on nutritional status. The most frequent and severe nutrition impact symptom found was anorexia. Moreover, the nutritional status assessed by each nutritional screening tool was correlated with anthropometric parameters, hemoglobin, energy requirement, and energy intake (p < 0.05). It was concluded that all nutritional screening tools were able to correctly classify malnourished patients. However, the results of this study showed that MST was effective in the screening of the malnourished cancer outpatients and continuing application of MST should be conducted in cancer outpatients with chemotherapy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะทุพโภชนาการพบได้ทั่วไปในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งและการเลือกเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการเพื่อคัดแยกผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเสี่ยง การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ observational, cross-sectional โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ณ โรงพยาบาลพระปกเกล้า จังหวัดจันทบุรี แบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA), Mini-Nutritional Assessment (MNA) และ Malnutrition Screening Tool (MST) เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากแบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการแต่ละแบบ นอกจากนั้นยังใช้การวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และข้อมูลการบริโภคอาหารด้วย พร้อมทั้งหาความชุกของภาวะทุพโภชนาการและอาการข้างเคียงของยาเคมีบำบัดที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการ การศึกษานี้ได้คัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งจำนวน 224 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความชุกของภาวะทุพโภชนาการจากแบบคัดกรอง MNA และ MST สูงกว่า PG-SGA (ร้อยละ 76, 46 และ 28 ตามลำดับ) เนื่องจากแบบคัดกรอง MNA และ MST มีความไวสูง (ร้อยละ 95 และ 89 ตามลำดับ) และมีความจำเพาะค่อนข้างต่ำถึงปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 32 และ 71 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนค่าการวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกายและผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผู้ป่วยบริโภคอาหารและได้รับพลังงานไม่เพียงพอ ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะผลข้างเคียงของยาเคมีบำบัดซึ่งส่งผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการซึ่งอาการที่พบมากและรุนแรงที่สุด คือ อาการเบื่ออาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าภาวะโภชนาการที่ได้จากแบบคัดกรองแต่ละชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการวัดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ฮีโมโกลบิน พลังงานที่ร่างกายต้องการ และพลังงานที่ได้รับ (p < 0.05)ผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าทุกแบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการสามารถคัดกรองผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการได้อย่างถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า MST มีประสิทธิภาพในการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการ และอาจใช้วิธีนี้ในการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดต่อไป
Share
COinS