Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกรแก่ผู้ป่วยนอก โรคพาร์กินสัน ที่สถาบันประสาทวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pharmacist counseling for parkinson's disease outpatients at Prasat Neurological institute
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นารัต เกษตรทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.790
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกรแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคพาร์กินสัน ในด้าน ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาต้านพาร์กินสัน ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านพาร์กินสัน ความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องโรคพาร์กินสัน การรักษาและการปฏิบัติตัวให้เหมาะสม และ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 รวม 94 ราย จัดกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับคำปรึกษาการใช้ยา) และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 47 ราย โดยจับคู่ ตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสัน (เกณฑ์ของ The Hoehn and Yahr scale) ประเมินผลก่อนและหลังการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกร โดยการสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ติดตามผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลอง ทางโทรศัพท์ในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 และ 6 หลังจากการได้รับคำปรึกษาการใช้ยา และ เมื่อผู้ป่วยกลับมาพบแพทย์ตามนัดครั้งต่อไป ผลการศึกษา พบว่า หลังจากกลุ่มทดลองได้รับคำปรึกษาและแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยา พบ จำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยาลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.000) และลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.000) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) กลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้เรื่องโรคพาร์กินสันและ การรักษามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.000) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p= 0.000) การให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกรสามารถลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ความรู้เรื่องโรค พาร์กินสัน และการรักษา รวมทั้งผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจต่อการให้คำปรึกษาการใช้ยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental design study aimed to study the effects of pharmacist counseling for Parkinson’s disease outpatients at Prasat Neurological Institute towards drug-related problems, medication adherence, patient knowledge on Parkinson’s disease and treatment as well as patient’s satisfaction on pharmacist counseling service. Ninety four patients with Parkinson’s disease who visited outpatient service during October 2008 to February 2009 were randomly recruited into the study. They were stratified according to severity of the Parkinson’s disease stages (The Hoehn and Yahr scale). Patients were paired with the disease stage and then were randomly assigned to either the study group (counselled) or control group, each group comprised 47 patients. Data were collected from patient’s self-reporting forms and interviewing forms, before and after counseling by pharmacist. The study group was also monitored for drug related problems by telephone in week 1 and 6 after first counseling by pharmacist. After counseling | it was found that the number of drug related problems were significantly decreased in the study group and were significantly less than the control group (p=0.000). Mean scores of medication adherence, mean scores of knowledge about Parkinson’s disease and treatment, as well as mean scores of satisfaction in counseling service in the study group were significantly higher than the control group (p < 0.01). Results from this study reveals that Pharmacist’s counseling service can significantly help improving pharmacotherapy in Parkinson’s disease outpatients by decreasing drug related problems and increasing medication adherence, patient knowledge and patient satisfaction, as well.
Creative Commons License